In Re R Grayson Minor
[…] We disagree. DHHS is obligated to make reasonable efforts to reunify the family in all cases except those cases involving an aggravated circumstance listed in MCL 712A.19a(2). In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). “Under MCL 712A.19a(2)(a), there must be a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances before [DHHS] is excused from making reasonable efforts.” In re Smith-Taylor, 509 Mich 935, 935; 971 NW2d 657 (2022) (quotation marks omitted). Aggravated circumstances are defined in MCL 722.638 and include a parent’s “[c]riminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate” the child. MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii). The trial court must articulate its factual finding based on clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist such that services are not required. MCL 712A.19a(2)(a); MCR 3.977(E), (I).