West Virginia Heating & Plumbing Company v. Tyler J. Carroll
[…] Carroll was legally obligated to stop and render aid pursuant to West Virginia Code §§ 17C-4-1(a) and 17C-4-3(b). This statute, known as Erin’s Law, requires individuals who are “involved in a crash” to stay at the scene, provide information, and render “reasonable assistance” to an injured person “if physically able to do so.” §§ 17C- 4-1(a), 17C-4-3(b). WVHP argues that the preponderance of the evidence shows Mr. Carroll was not “involved in” a crash or collision and the statutory duty did not apply to Mr. Carroll’s rescue attempt. West Virginia Code § 17C-4-1(a), provides: The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in the injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash or as close to the scene as possible and return to and remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has complied with the requirements of § 17C-4-3 of this code . . . . 4 Mr. Carroll argues that as a result of this concession, this appeal is now moot. However, that is not the case, as it still needs to be determined whether his injuries occurred as a result of his employment with WVHP. 10 Additionally, West Virginia Code § 17E-4-3(b) (2015), provides: The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to or death of any person, if physically able to do so, shall render to any person injured in such crash reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or