IN RE J.M, N.M.
[…] 360 S.E.2d at 461; see also In re N.G., 186 N.C. App. 1, 4, 650 S.E.2d 45, 48 (2007)
(holding that the trial court’s earlier findings of abuse barred the parents from
denying responsibility for injuring their oldest child in a later proceeding), aff’d, 362
N.C. 229, 657 S.E.2d 355 (2008).
Here, respondents have appealed the trial court’s permanency planning order
that eliminated reunification from the permanent plan for Nellie and Jon. Like the
father in Wheeler, they did not exercise their right to appeal or to seek other
appropriate relief from the adjudication order. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a)(3) (2021)
(allowing a direct appeal to the Court of Appeals from “[a]ny initial order of
disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based”). Although Wheeler is
not binding on this Court, it remains controlling authority for the Court of Appeals.
See In re Civil Penalty, 324 N.C. 373, 384, 379 S.E.2d 30, 37 (1989) (“Where a panel
of the Court of Appeals has decided the same issue, albeit in a different case, a