IN RE J.M, N.M.
[…] private agency, or some other suitable person; appointment of a guardian of the
person for the juvenile; or placement of the juvenile in DSS’s custody. N.C.G.S. § 7B-
903(a) (2021).
There is no burden of proof at the dispositional phase. Rather, “[t]he essential
requirement, at the dispositional hearing . . . , is that sufficient evidence be presented
to the trial court so that it can determine what is in the best interest of the child.” In
re Shue, 311 N.C. 586, 597, 319 S.E.2d 567, 574 (1984); see also N.C.G.S. § 7B-100(5)
(2021) (explaining that one purpose of the Juvenile Code is “[t]o provide standards
. . . for ensuring that the best interests of the juvenile are of paramount consideration
by the court and that when it is not in the juvenile’s best interest to be returned home,
the juvenile will be placed in a safe, permanent home within a reasonable amount of
time”). Moreover, “[t]he court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence
. . . , that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs
of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” N.C.G.S. §§ 7B-901(a), 7B-
906.1(c) (2021).