IN RE J.M, N.M.
[…] explanation for her son’s injuries. Id. at 329, 838 S.E.2d at 399–400. Absent such an
explanation, the court believed, GCDHHS could not formulate a plan “to ensure that
injuries would not occur in the future.” Id. at 329, 838 S.E.2d at 400.
On appeal, we rejected the mother’s contention that the findings of fact in the
termination order were unsupported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, the
evidentiary standard at the adjudicatory phase of termination proceedings. Id. at
331–38, 838 S.E.2d at 401–05; see also N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) (2021) (“The burden in
[an adjudicatory hearing on termination] shall be upon the petitioner or movant and
all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.”). In
particular, we upheld the trial court’s finding that the mother had not gained insight
into the cause of her son’s injuries.
Respondent-mother has maintained that she does
not know the cause of [her son’s] injuries and has offered
explanations that are not medically supported. She