VOTE SOLAR v. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] awarding attorney fees. Barker, 970 P.2d at 704–05. The ratepayers
argued that the PSC had unreasonably discounted the fees they
incurred. Id. at 705, 709. The PSC argued that the attorney fee award
was not final because the PSC was rehearing the calculation of a
refund to its customers that flowed from our decision in Stewart.
Barker, 970 P.2d at 705–06. We rejected that argument, concluding
that the reconsideration of the refund order had no bearing on the
attorney fee award. Id.
“final orders . . . originating with” the PSC. This is because Utah
Code section 78A-3-102(6) states that “[t]he Supreme Court shall
comply with the requirements of Title 63G, Chapter 4,
Administrative Procedures Act, in its review of agency adjudicative
proceedings.” We have interpreted this to mean that our jurisdiction
is premised on final agency action, as that term is used in the
Administrative Procedures Act. See, e.g., Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Utah
State Tax Comm’n, 2000 UT 40, ¶¶ 11–16, 999 P.2d 17.
9
VOTE SOLAR v. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION