Vote Solar v. Public Service Commn.
[…] Barker, 970 P.2d at 704–05. The ratepayers argued that the PSC had unreasonably discounted the fees they incurred. Id. at 705, 709. The PSC argued that the attorney fee award was not final because the PSC was rehearing the calculation of a refund to its customers that flowed from our decision in Stewart. Barker, 970 P.2d at 705–06. We rejected that argument, concluding that the reconsideration of the refund order had no bearing on the attorney fee award. Id. “final orders . . . originating with” the PSC. This is because Utah Code section 78A-3-102(6) states that “[t]he Supreme Court shall comply with the requirements of Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, in its review of agency adjudicative proceedings.” We have interpreted this to mean that our jurisdiction is premised on final agency action, as that term is used in the Administrative Procedures Act. See, e.g., Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Utah State Tax Comm’n, 2000 UT 40, ¶¶ 11–16, 999 P.2d 17. 9 VOTE SOLAR v.