2023 WI 58
[…] language of the statute.' If the meaning of the language is
plain, our inquiry ordinarily ends." Milwaukee Dist. Council 48
v. Milwaukee County, 2019 WI 24, ¶11, 385 Wis. 2d 748, 924
N.W.2d 153 (quoting State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane
Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110)
(citation omitted). Consideration of a "statute's context and
structure are critical to a proper plain-meaning analysis."
Brey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins., 2022 WI 7, ¶11, 400
Wis. 2d 417, 970 N.W.2d 1 (citing Milwaukee Dist. Council 48,
385 Wis. 2d 748, ¶11).
¶13 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0827 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Towns . . . may establish utility districts.
(b) In towns, the town board may direct that the
cost of any convenience or public improvement
provided in the district and not paid for by
special assessment be paid from the district
fund under sub. (2).
8
No. 2022AP1233
(2) The fund of each utility district shall be provided
by taxation of the property in the district, upon
an annual estimate by the . . . town chairperson[.]
(Emphasis added). In enacting the TUF, the Town implemented a
taxation scheme based on property owners' estimated usage of
roads within the municipality. Town ordinance § 482-4(B) states
the Town board "shall by resolution determine . . . formulas for