2023 WI 58
[…] argues § 66.0827 would lack any purpose if district funding were
subject to the levy limit because a municipality would not
undertake the effort to establish a utility district if it were
not a separate source for funding public improvements. In the
Town's view, the legislature "intended" the utility district as
an alternative to general property taxes and special
assessments. For several reasons, we are unpersuaded by the
Town's reading of the statute.
¶16 First, "the legislature knows how to write a statute
accomplishing the work [the Town] would have Wis. Stat.
[§ 66.0827] perform." Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Comm'n,
2022 WI 64, ¶49, 403 Wis. 2d 607, 976 N.W.2d 519 (lead op.)
(citing State v. Yakich, 2022 WI 8, ¶24, 400 Wis. 2d 549, 970
N.W.2d 12). Wisconsin Stat. § 74.01(5) defines "special tax" to
mean "any amount entered in the tax roll which is not a general
property tax, special assessment or special charge." The
legislature could have specifically authorized municipalities to
fund utility districts through a "special tax" as defined in
§ 74.01(5), but it did not. Instead, utility districts must be
funded via "taxation of the property" and as a property tax,