2023 WI 58
[…] Chapter 70 outlines a
11
No. 2022AP1233
procedure for calculating an ad valorem property tax, meaning
one based on the market value of the property. In calculating
estimated use of roads, the Town bases the TUF on the class of
the property and its commercial characteristics, not the value
of the property. Because Wis. Stat. § 66.0827 does not
authorize "taxation of property" to be based on anything other
than property value, the TUF's assessment methodology is
unlawful.
¶19 Chapter 70 also exempts certain properties from
property taxation altogether. Wis. Stat. § 70.01 ("Taxes shall
be levied, under this chapter, upon all general property in this
state except property that is exempt from taxation.") (emphasis
added). The Town imposes the TUF upon all developed properties
in the district, regardless of their tax-exempt status. The law
does not give the Town any authority to impose a property tax on
tax-exempt properties within the municipality.
¶20 The Town reads Wis.