2023 WI 58
[…] Wis. Stat. § 66.0602(1)(c). Similarly, property taxes are
imposed by "taxation districts," which means a "town, village or
city in which general property taxes are levied and collected."
Wis. Stat. § 70.045. A utility district is not a taxation
district under the statutory definition, which means it may not
impose property taxes at all; only the municipality may do so.
Although a town may establish a utility district, the town
itself levies the taxes to fund the district; the town later
allocates the funds raised to the utility district. See Wis.
Stat. § 66.0827(1)(b) ("In towns, the town board may direct that
the cost of any convenience or public improvement provided in
the district and not paid for by special assessment be paid from
the district fund under sub. (2)."). Because the municipality
levies the taxes, state law subjects them to the municipality's
levy limit.
16
No. 2022AP1233
¶28 The Town also argues that if funds raised for a
utility district count against the municipality's levy limit,
the utility district statute fails to serve any purpose.