#29961-a-JMK
[…] -7-
#29961
a felony because juvenile proceedings are civil in nature, result in delinquency
adjudications and dispositions, and do not affix criminal responsibility, guilt, or
punishment. 4 3F
[¶16.] In response, the State argues that SDCL 22-3-5’s text necessitates only
that an individual render aid to a person who committed some act that South
Dakota law defines as a felony. The State further asserts that the accessory may be
prosecuted and convicted regardless of the status or legal outcome of the principal
offender. For support, the State points to SDCL 22-3-5.1’s plain language, which
provides, “An accessory to the commission of a felony may be prosecuted, tried, and
punished, even if the principal is not prosecuted or tried, or even if the principal
was acquitted.”
[¶17.] Therefore, the question before this Court is whether SDCL 22-3-5’s
“commission of a felony” element can be satisfied by criminal acts committed by a
juvenile. This question is one of statutory interpretation and application, which we
review de novo. State v.