#29961-a-JMK
[…] felony act by a principal who is a juvenile,” which is a question of law.
-5-
#29961
2022); see generally SDCL 22-3-3.1. Each classification depended on the party’s
relationship to the crime. For example, an individual who aided or encouraged the
commission of a criminal act, but was absent when it was committed, fell within the
“accessory before the fact” category. 2 Subst. Crim. L. § 13.1(c). Conversely, an
accessory after the fact is a party who, knowing a felony has been committed,
helped the principal, the individual who committed the crime, in a way that
obstructs justice. See SDCL 22-3-5.
[¶12.] Like most other states, South Dakota has abrogated the common-law
distinction between principals in the first degree, principals in the second degree,
and accessories before the fact. SDCL 22-3-3.1 (“The distinction between an
accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and
second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated.”); see Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez,
549 U.S. 183, 189, 127 S. Ct. 815, 820, 166 L. Ed. 2d 683, 691 (2007) (noting that all
jurisdictions in the country have abrogated the distinction between second-degree
principals and accessories before the fact). However, South Dakota continues to