Biden v. Nebraska
[…] By its terms, the Secre- tary “may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory pro- vision applicable to the student financial assistance pro- grams under title IV of the [Education Act] as the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency.” 20 U. S. C. 4 BIDEN v. NEBRASKA Opinion of the Court §1098bb(a)(1).1 The Secretary may issue waivers or modifications only “as may be necessary to ensure” that “recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of the [Education Act] who are affected individuals are not placed in a worse posi- tion financially in relation to that financial assistance be- cause of their status as affected individuals.” §1098bb(a)(2)(A).