Biden v. Nebraska
[…] But the statute’s greater cov- erage came with no sacrifice of potency. When the law’s emergency conditions are satisfied, the Secretary again has the power to “waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision” relating to federal student-loan programs. Ibid. Before turning to the scope of that power, note the strin- gency of the triggering conditions. Putting aside military applications, the Secretary can act only when the President has declared a national emergency. See §1098ee(4). Fur- ther, the Secretary may provide benefits only to “affected individuals”—defined as anyone who “resides or is em- ployed in an area that is declared a disaster area . . . in con- nection with a national emergency” or who has “suffered di- rect economic hardship as a direct result of a . . . national emergency.” §§1098ee(2)(C)–(D). And the Secretary can do only what he determines to be “necessary” to ensure that those individuals “are not placed in a worse position finan- cially in relation to” their loans “because of ” the emergency. §1098bb(a)(2).