Com. v. Smith, V.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 22. Appellant concludes this Court should vacate three of his arson endangering persons sentences. The Commonwealth responds that the present sentencing issue is governed by Frisbie, 485 A.2d 1098, which Appellant does not address on appeal. In Frisbie, the defendant drove his car through a crowd injuring nine pedestrians. Commonwealth’s Brief at 10. On appeal, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court upheld the imposition of separate sentences for nine counts of REAP, reasoning that the REAP statute’s inclusion of the phrase, “another 10See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(2) (“A person who commits arson endangering persons is guilty of murder of the second degree if the fire . . . causes the death of any person . . . .”). -8- J-E01002-23 person,” indicated “a separate offense is committed for each individual person placed in danger.”