Com. v. Smith, V.
[…] Thus, the Court found, “a - 10 - J-E01002-23 separate offense is committed for each individual person placed in such danger.” Id. In further support, the Court considered: Where the legislature has intended to preclude multiple punishments for multiple injuries resulting from a single act, it has expressly done so. For example, in § 2707 of the Crimes Code, the legislature made it a crime to “throw . . . a rock, stone, brick, . . . or any deadly or dangerous missile . . . into a vehicle . . . that is occupied by one or more persons . . . .” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2707 (emphasis added). Similarly, § 2710 of the Crimes Code makes it a crime to commit an offense under any other provision of Article B (offenses involving danger to the person) “with malicious intention toward the race, color, religion or national origin of another individual or group of individuals.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2710 (emphasis added).