Com. v. Smith, V.
[…] Id. at 451. V. Analysis In its opinion, the trial court applied the “guidance” set forth in Satterfield in order to determine a criminal statute’s unit of prosecution. Trial Ct. Op. at 5. The court reviewed the language of Subsection 3301(a)(1)(i), which provides: (1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if: (i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire[.] Id. at 6, quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1)(i) (emphasis added). The trial court concluded this statute “is specifically focused on the individual risk of death or serious bodily injury caused to” another person. - 13 - J-E01002-23 Trial Ct.