Com. v. Smith, V.
[…] Id. The defendant entered open guilty pleas to, inter alia, three counts of Pennsylvania’s so-called “hit-and-run” statute, or leaving the scene of an accident involving death or personal injury. Id. at 440. Each - 11 - J-E01002-23 count related to one of the three victims killed. Id. at 440-41. The trial court imposed three consecutive sentences on these counts. Id. at 441. On appeal, our Supreme Court considered the defendant’s claim that the imposition of separate sentences was illegal because he committed only a single violation of Section 3742. Satterfield, 255 A.3d at 445. That statute states, in pertinent part: (a) General rule.—The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible . . . and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirement of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information and render aid). ... Satterfield, 255 A.3d at 446, quoting 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742(a). The Satterfield Court reasoned that “Section 3742(a) plainly instructs that a driver involved in an accident must ‘. . . remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of 3744 (relating to duty to give information and render aid).’” Satterfield, 255 A.3d at 447 (citation omitted).