J-E01002-23
[…] expressly done so. For example, in § 2707 of the Crimes Code,
the legislature made it a crime to “throw . . . a rock, stone, brick,
. . . or any deadly or dangerous missile . . . into a vehicle . . . that
is occupied by one or more persons . . . .” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2707
(emphasis added). Similarly, § 2710 of the Crimes Code makes
it a crime to commit an offense under any other provision of Article
B (offenses involving danger to the person) “with malicious
intention toward the race, color, religion or national origin of
another individual or group of individuals.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 2710 (emphasis added).
Had the legislature intended to preclude multiple
punishments under § 2705, that section would read: “a person
commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly
engages in conduct which places or may place another person
or persons in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”
Frisbie, 485 A.2d at 1100 (some citations omitted & paragraph break added).
The Court thus upheld the imposition of multiple sentences upon the
defendant. Id. at 1101.
Next, we review the 2021 decision in Satterfield. The defendant, under