2023 WI 60
[…] "An argument to which
no response is made may be deemed conceded for purposes of
appeal." Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, ¶42, 387
Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140 (Hoffman v. Econ. Preferred Ins.,
2000 WI App 22, ¶9, 232 Wis. 2d 53, 606 N.W.2d 590). We do not
address the ex parte communications issue because it has been
abandoned.
3
No. 2021AP373
¶7 As to compensation, the Board must first "find the
amount which will equitably compensate the petitioner, not to
exceed $25,000 and at a rate of compensation not greater than
$5,000 per year for the imprisonment." Wis. Stat. § 775.05(4).
Second, "[i]f the . . . [B]oard finds that the amount it is able
to award is not an adequate compensation it shall submit a
report specifying an amount which it considers adequate to the
chief clerk of each house of the legislature[.]" Id.
¶8 In this case, the Board found Sanders was innocent of
the crime for which he was imprisoned. He did not participate
in the murder——only the assault. It also found he did not
contribute to his conviction even though he twice pled no
contest. No party challenges these findings.