2023 WI 60
[…] ¶23 (quoting State v. Wiedmeyer, 2016 WI App 46, 370
Wis. 2d 187, 881 N.W.2d 805) (second modification in the
original). "Rather, we interpret the words the legislature
actually enacted into law." Id. (quoting State v. Fitzgerald,
2019 WI 69, ¶30, 387 Wis. 2d 384, 929 N.W.2d 165).
¶21 Sanders does not reconcile his interpretation with
Wis. Stats. §§ 775.05(3) or 775.11(3) and even acknowledges, "it
is true" that Wis. Stat. § 775.05(4) "does
not . . . specifically direct the Board to determine whether its
award is 'adequate.'" He claims, however, a fair reading of
10
No. 2021AP373
§ 775.05(4) necessarily implies this direction. He first claims
two words are materially the same: "equitably" and "adequate."
Recall that the Board, before the report issue is even reached,
must "find the amount which will equitably compensate the
petitioner, not to exceed $25,000[.]" § 775.05(4) (emphasis
added). Then, "[i]f the . . . [B]oard finds that the amount it
is able to award is not an adequate compensation it shall submit
a report[.]" Id. (emphasis added). Conflating the two words,
Sanders argues: "the Board cannot 'find the amount which will
equitably compensate' an exoneree without determining whether
such an amount is adequate equitable compensation. The two
questions [1] whether an amount is 'the amount which will