2023 WI 60
[…] that a court may review its determination under Wis. Stat. ch.
227. See Wis. Stat. § 775.05(4)-(5). The Board failed to meet
5
No. 2021AP373.jjk
both of these requirements. Therefore, the Board's action
should be reversed and remanded with instructions to correct
that failure. I discuss each of these points in turn below.
A. The Board Must Determine Adequacy.
¶66 The text and history of Wis. Stat. § 775.05(4) make it
clear that the Board was required to determine whether or not
its award to Sanders was adequate. The relevant portion of Wis.
Stat. § 775.05(4) reads as follows:
If the claims board finds that the petitioner was
innocent . . . the claims board shall find the amount
which will equitably compensate the petitioner, not to
exceed $25,000 and at a rate of compensation not
greater than $5,000 per year for the
imprisonment . . . . If the claims board finds that
the amount it is able to award is not an adequate
compensation it shall submit a report specifying an
amount which it considers adequate to the chief clerk
of each house of the legislature . . . .
Wis. Stat. § 775.05(4) (emphasis added).
¶67 The statute uses the mandatory language "shall,"
requiring the Board to report to the legislature if it "finds
the amount it is able to award is not an adequate compensation."
Wis. Stat. § 775.05(4). In order to comply with this
requirement, the Board must first determine whether or not the
amount it is able to award is adequate. Because an award is
either adequate or it is not, the word "if," coupled with the