2023 WI 60
[…] part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or
closely-related statutes." James v. Heinrich, 2021 WI 58, ¶20,
397 Wis. 2d 517, 960 N.W.2d 350 (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633,
¶46). We also consider traditional canons of construction,
which serve as "helpful, neutral guides" for our analysis. Id.,
¶23 n.12 (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law:
The Interpretation of Legal Texts 61 (2012)).
¶16 Lastly, we consider statutory history, which can be
relevant to plain meaning. Brey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.,
2022 WI 7, ¶20, 400 Wis. 2d 417, 970 N.W.2d 1 (quoting James,
397 Wis. 2d 517, ¶26); Wis. Stat. § 990.001(7) ("A revised
statute is to be understood in the same sense as the original
unless the change in language indicates a different meaning so
clearly as to preclude judicial construction. If the revision
bill contains a note which says that the meaning of the statute
to which the note relates is not changed by the revision, the
note is indicative of the legislative intent.").
¶17 Wisconsin Stat. § 775.05(4) states, in relevant part:
7
No. 2021AP373
[T]he claims board shall find the amount which will
equitably compensate the petitioner, not to exceed
$25,000 . . . . If the claims board finds that the
amount it is able to award is not an adequate