2023 WI 60
[…] plain-meaning analysis.
¶27 Next, we consider whether the Board was required to
explain why it did not make a finding regarding adequacy.
Sanders is entitled to judicial review under Wis. Stat. ch. 227,
which governs administrative procedures and review; however,
Wis. Stat. § 227.03(5) provides, "[t]his chapter does not apply
to proceedings of the . . . [B]oard, except as provided in [Wis.
Stats. §§] 775.05(5), 775.06(7) and 775.11(2)." We therefore
examine § 775.05(5), the only applicable statute among the
enumerated exceptions.
¶28 Wisconsin Stat. § 775.05(5) does not subject all
aspects of the Board's decision-making process to judicial
review; rather, it states: "The . . . [B]oard shall keep a
complete record of its proceedings in each case and of all the
evidence. The findings and the award of the . . . [B]oard shall
be subject to review as provided in ch. 227." Section 775.05(5)
states an exception to the general exclusion of Board
proceedings articulated in Wis. Stat. § 227.03(5). Under that
14
No. 2021AP373
exception, we may review only the Board's "findings" and "the
award."
¶29 As used in Wis. Stat. § 775.05(5), "findings" is a