2023 WI 60
[…] the condition that" the Board finds $25,000 inadequate. The
Board did not so find. As noted in the letter denying the
petition for rehearing, "the Board did not conclude that the
amount which it was able to award was 'not adequate
compensation[.]'"
¶19 In contrast to the structure of the preceding
subsection, Wis. Stat. § 775.05(4) does not command the Board to
make a finding regarding the adequacy of $25,000. The "whole-
text canon" instructs "interpreter[s] to consider the entire
text, in view of its structure and of the physical and logical
relation of its many parts." Brey, 400 Wis. 2d 417, ¶13
(quoting Scalia & Garner, Reading Law, at 167). The language of
§ 775.05(4) is notably distinct from § 775.05(3), which states:
"the . . . [B]oard shall find either that the evidence is clear
and convincing that the petitioner was innocent of the crime for
which he . . . suffered imprisonment, or that the evidence is
not clear and convincing that he . . . was innocent." The
legislature could have used similar language in § 775.05(4) but
did not. The differences between the two subsections inform our
analysis.
¶20 Wisconsin Stat. § 775.11(3) similarly informs our
analysis. The statute is closely related because it appears in