2023 WI 60
[…] https://claimsboard.wi.gov/Documents/Decision_Conv_2004-12-
02%20Avery,%20Steven.pdf.
10
No. 2021AP373.jjk
B. The Board Must Document Its Decision-Making Process.
¶76 Having established that Wis. Stat. § 775.05 requires
the Board to determine whether or not its award is adequate,
regardless of the statutory maximum, I now turn to the
requirement that the Board must document and explain that
decision.
¶77 The Board's decisions regarding compensation for
wrongfully convicted petitioners are subject to judicial review
"as provided in ch. 227."5 Wisconsin Stat. § 775.05(5) provides
that the Board "shall keep a complete record of its proceedings
in each case and of all the evidence. The findings and the
award of the claims board shall be subject to review as provided
in ch. 227." Section 227.57(8) instructs a court to reverse or
remand the cause when an "exercise of discretion is outside the
range of discretion delegated to the agency by law; is
inconsistent with a . . . prior agency practice . . . or is
otherwise in violation of a constitutional or statutory