2023 WI 60
[…] relevant to plain meaning. Brey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.,
2022 WI 7, ¶20, 400 Wis. 2d 417, 970 N.W.2d 1 (quoting James,
397 Wis. 2d 517, ¶26); Wis. Stat. § 990.001(7) ("A revised
statute is to be understood in the same sense as the original
unless the change in language indicates a different meaning so
clearly as to preclude judicial construction. If the revision
bill contains a note which says that the meaning of the statute
to which the note relates is not changed by the revision, the
note is indicative of the legislative intent.").
¶17 Wisconsin Stat. § 775.05(4) states, in relevant part:
7
No. 2021AP373
[T]he claims board shall find the amount which will
equitably compensate the petitioner, not to exceed
$25,000 . . . . If the claims board finds that the
amount it is able to award is not an adequate
compensation it shall submit a report specifying an
amount which it considers adequate to the chief clerk
of each house of the legislature[.]
The key word in Wis. Stat. § 775.05(4) is "if." As the State
argues, "[t]his case presents a straight-forward statutory
interpretation question that, at base, asks whether the
[l]egislature actually means 'if' when it uses the word 'if.'"