2023 WI 60
[…] for the time spent wrongfully imprisoned, and then separately
enabled the Board to award up to the statutory maximum. The
Board concedes as much. The fact that a subsequent 1935
revisor's bill condensed this language and combined the first
two sentences together did not change the Board's duty to
determine the correct amount of compensation.
¶72 "A revisor's bill ordinarily does not result in a
change in the meaning of the statutes revised," and it did not
result in a change in meaning here. S. Milwaukee Sav. Bank v.
Barrett, 2000 WI 48, ¶37, 234 Wis. 2d 733, 611 N.W.2d 448; see
also Wis. Stat. § 990.001(7) ("If the revision bill contains a
note which says that the meaning of the statute to which the
note relates is not changed by the revision, the note is
indicative of the legislative intent."). The revisor's bill in
8
No. 2021AP373.jjk
question noted that its purpose was to "make the statutes more
clear, concise, and compact," rather than make substantive
changes, and that "[t]he absence of a note to any section of the
bill means that only verbal changes [were] intended." 1935 S.B.