2023 WI 60
[…] was not so used in Wis. Stat. § 775.05(5). Wisconsin Stat.
§ 775.06 is a closely-related statute; it appears in the "same
chapter" (indeed, it immediately follows § 775.05), and it uses
"similar terms." See Reyes Fuerte, 378 Wis. 2d 504, ¶27 (citing
CC Midwest, Inc., 302 Wis. 2d 599, ¶24). Additionally, Wis.
Stat. § 227.03(5) cross-references both statutes as exceptions
15
No. 2021AP373
to the general exclusion of Board proceedings from judicial
review. Cf. id. (explaining statutes are closely related if one
references the other (citing CC Midwest, Inc., 302 Wis. 2d 599,
¶24)). For context, § 775.06(1) provides:
The . . . [B]oard shall hear petitions from law
enforcement officers employed by the state who have
judgments against them for damages caused while in
their line of duty where they acted in good faith and
who have incurred charges for counsel fees and costs
in defending said action.
Subsection (7) says: "The . . . [B]oard shall keep a complete
record of its proceedings in each case and of all the evidence.
The findings, conclusions, determination and award shall be
subject to review as provided in ch. 227." Under the surplusage