2023 WI 60
[…] to faithfully interpret statutes disagree; no nefarious motive
need be invoked. Although I disagree with the dissent's
analysis, the critique by the lead opinion misses the mark.
¶53 For these reasons, I respectfully concur.
2
No. 2021AP373.jjk
¶54 JILL J. KAROFSKY, J. (dissenting). Derrick Sanders
wrongfully spent 26 years imprisoned for a homicide that he did
not commit. Because he was wrongly imprisoned by the State, the
Wisconsin Claims Board awarded him $25,000, the statutory
maximum that the Board itself is authorized to award from its
appropriation fund. Wisconsin Stat. § 775.05(4) says that "[i]f
the claims board finds that the amount it is able to award is
not an adequate compensation it shall submit a report specifying
an amount which it considers adequate to the chief clerk of each
house of the legislature . . . ." Despite this directive, the
Board said nothing about whether or not the $25,000 award was
adequate to compensate Sanders for his 26 years of imprisonment,
nor did the Board submit a report to the legislature. Yet a
majority of this court holds that the Board did everything it