2023 WI 60
[…] "find[ing] the amount which will equitably compensate the
13
No. 2021AP373.jjk
petitioner, not to exceed $25,000."6 As such, there is no
indication in the statute that the word "finding" in Wis. Stat.
§ 775.05(5) was meant in a limited sense to exclude some types
of decisions, rather than as a general synonym for "decision" or
"determination."7
¶81 Under a commonsensical reading of Wis. Stat.
§ 775.05(4), the Board is required to find whether or not the
statutory maximum is adequate——a finding that clearly is subject
to review under ch. 227. Wis. Stat. § 775.05(5). But even
under a reading that allows the Board to refrain from deciding
6 See Wis. Stat. § 775.05(3) ("the claims board shall find
either that the evidence is clear and convincing that the
petitioner was innocent of the crime . . ."); Wis. Stat.
§ 775.05(4) ("If the claims board finds that the petitioner was
innocent and that he or she did not . . . contribute to bring
about the conviction . . . , the claims board shall find the
amount which will equitably compensate the petitioner, not to
exceed $25,000 . . . . Compensation awarded by the claims board
shall include any amount to which the board finds the petitioner
is entitled for attorney fees, costs and disbursements. If the
claims board finds that the amount it is able to award is not an
adequate compensation it shall submit a report . . . ."
(emphasis added)).
7 The language the lead opinion points to in Wis. Stat.
§ 775.06(7), "findings, conclusions, determination, and award"
mirrors language used earlier in that particular section. See
Wis. Stat. § 775.06(4) ("the findings, conclusions,