2023 WI 60
[…] Section 775.05(4)
requires the Board to submit a report in the event that the
Board finds $25,000 inadequate. The Board did not so find.
Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals.4
I. BACKGROUND
¶6 The governing statute requires the Board to use a
multiple-step process when it receives a claim. First, the
Board must hold an evidentiary hearing to determine "either that
the evidence is clear and convincing that the petitioner was
innocent of the crime for which he . . . suffered imprisonment,
or that the evidence is not clear and convincing that
he . . . was innocent." Wis. Stat. § 775.05(3). "If
the . . . [B]oard finds that the petitioner was innocent and
that he . . . did not by his . . . act or failure to act
contribute to bring about the conviction and imprisonment for
which he . . . seeks compensation," the Board proceeds to
address compensation. § 775.05(4).
The court of appeals also suggested the Board engaged in
4
improper ex parte communications with the Milwaukee County
District Attorney's Office. Sanders v. State of Wis. Claims