Filed 6/30/23
[…] discharges a firearm proximately causing great bodily injury or death].” The
enhanced punishment imposed under section 12022.53, subdivision (d) is “an
additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25
years to life.” (§ 12022.53, subd. (d).)
As to each Appellant, the jury also found true the allegations
supporting two special circumstances set forth in section 190.2, one of which
was that he “intentionally killed the victim while [he] was an active
participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of
Section 188.22, and that the murder was carried out to further the activities
of the criminal street gang.” (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(22).) Section 190.2,
subdivision (a)(2), prescribes a penalty of “death or imprisonment in the state
prison for life without the possibility of parole if” the jury finds that special
circumstance true.
Appellants contend that Assembly Bill 333, which amended the statute
defining certain terms that are incorporated into these sections, applies
retroactively to their cases and requires a reversal and remand for retrial on