Filed 6/30/23
[…] 22 Section 182.5 provides, “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) or (b) of
Section 182, any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang,
as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with knowledge that its
members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as
defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes,
furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members
of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be
punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182.” (Italics added.)
Section 190.2 provides in relevant part, “The penalty for a defendant
who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in
the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the
following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be
true: . . . (22) The defendant intentionally killed the victim while the
defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in
33
those sections in the context of the initiative measure as a whole. (Lopez,
supra, 82 Cal.App.5th at pp. 23-25; Lee, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at pp. 241-