Filed 6/30/23
[…] under In re Jovan B. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 801 and its progeny, the high court
rejected a formulaic approach and held that “where the words of an
incorporating statute do not make clear whether it contemplates only a time-
specific incorporation, ‘the determining factor will be . . . legislative
intent . . . ’ ” (Jovan B., at p. 816; accord, Lopez, supra, 82 Cal.App.5th at
p. 23; Lee, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at pp. 240-241.)
The courts in Lee and Lopez began by considering the language of the
initiative provisions that incorporated section 186.2222 and then construed
22 Section 182.5 provides, “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) or (b) of
Section 182, any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang,
as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with knowledge that its
members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as
defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes,
furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members
of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be
punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182.” (Italics added.)
Section 190.2 provides in relevant part, “The penalty for a defendant
who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in
the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the