University of Florida Board of Trustees v. Carmody, 331 So. 3d 236
[…] health care provider against whom or on whose behalf
the testimony is offered;
2. The instruction of students in an accredited health
professional school or accredited residency program in
the same or similar health profession in which the health
care provider against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered; or
3. A clinical research program that is affiliated with an
accredited medical school or teaching hospital and that is
in the same or similar health profession as the health
care provider against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered.
§ 766.102(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (2016). And under subsection (6), a
physician “may give expert testimony in a medical negligence action
with respect to the standard of care of . . . medical support staff,”
-6-
including “nurse practitioners,” if the physician is licensed, qualifies
as an expert under subsection (5), and, “by reason of active clinical
practice or instruction of students, has knowledge of the applicable