University of Florida Board of Trustees v. Carmody, 331 So. 3d 236
[…] in the care or treatment of the claimant; and
(b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.
Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical
negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant’s
submission of a verified written medical expert opinion
from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6) . . . .
§ 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). Section
766.202(6) defines a medical expert as “a person duly and regularly
engaged in the practice of his or her profession . . . and who meets
-4-
the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.”
§ 766.202(6), Fla. Stat. (2016).
Section 766.102, in turn, provides that “[a] person may not
give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional
standard of care unless the person is a health care provider who
holds an active and valid license and conducts a complete review of
the pertinent medical records and meets [certain] criteria . . . .”
§ 766.102(5), Fla. Stat. (2016). These certain criteria depend on the
type of health care provider “against whom . . . the testimony is
offered.” Id. § 766.102(5)(a).
If the provider accused of malpractice is a specialist like
Dr.