University of Florida Board of Trustees v. Carmody, 331 So. 3d 236
[…] specialty” requirement vis-à-vis a defendant certified in the
subspecialties of pediatric neonatology and pediatric interventional
cardiology), and Dontineni v. Sanderson, 346 So. 3d 169, 170-71
(Fla. 5th DCA 2022) (involving whether an expert certified in
internal medicine can testify under subsection (5)(a) against a
defendant certified in internal medicine and as a hospitalist).
- 18 -
enacting the presuit requirements of the Medical Malpractice Act,
the Legislature elected to treat differently the burden of defending
against meritless medical negligence claims. See § 766.201(2), Fla.
Stat. (“It is the intent of the Legislature to provide a plan for prompt
resolution of medical negligence claims.”). Before and after the
2013 amendments, the Medical Malpractice Act’s presuit
requirements have served a jurisdictional purpose, for “no action
shall be filed . . . unless the attorney filing the action has made a
reasonable investigation . . . to determine that there are grounds for