Drago Kostadinovski v. Steven Dharrington Md
[…] Now, the majority revisits MCL 600.2912b and, for all intents and purposes, ignores all of the proceedings that the Court requested on remand. It is striking that this Court, so soon after a full complement of Justices could not muster four votes in 9 how a plaintiff seeking to add such new theories may satisfy the requirements of MCL 600.2912b, see Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156 (2009), and MCL 600.2301.” 14 II. INTERPRETATION OF MCL 600.2912b A. STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court reviews de novo questions of law, like we also review questions of statutory interpretation. 15 B. ANALYSIS MCL 600.2912b states, in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. (2) The notice of intent to file a claim required under subsection (1) shall be mailed to the last known professional business address or residential address of the health professional or health facility who is the subject of the claim. Proof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section. If no last known professional business or residential address can reasonably be ascertained, notice may be mailed to the health facility where the care that is the basis for the claim was rendered. support of the instant majority’s interpretation of MCL 600.2912b, now decides that MCL 600.2912b is so clear that the proceedings ordered on remand were a frivolous waste of judicial resources. 14 Kostadinovski, 508 Mich 982. The Court’s holding in this case conveniently obviates consideration