Drago Kostadinovski v. Steven Dharrington Md
[…] The majority opinion gives short shrift to MCL 600.2912b(6), which provides that “[a]fter the initial notice is given to a health professional or health facility under this section, the tacking or addition of successive 182-day periods is not allowed, irrespective of how many additional notices are subsequently filed for that claim and irrespective of the number of health professionals or health facilities notified.” 22 Filing against a separate defendant requires that a new and separate complaint be filed, which cannot be “that claim” for which the “initial notice” was sent.