Drago Kostadinovski v. Steven Dharrington Md
[…] “When interpreting a statute, we follow the established rules of statutory construction, the foremost of which is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Whitman v City of Burton, 493 Mich 303, 311; 831 NW2d 223 (2013), citing Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999). “If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. No further judicial construction is required or permitted.” Sun Valley Foods, 460 Mich at 236. 5 III. MCL 600.2912b AND THE NOTICE-OF-INTENT REQUIREMENT In relevant part, MCL 600.2912b states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. * * * (3) The 182-day notice period required in subsection (1) is shortened to 91 days if all of the following conditions exist: (a) The claimant has previously filed the 182-day notice required in subsection (1) against other health professionals or health facilities involved in the claim. (b) The 182-day notice period has expired as to the health professionals or health facilities described in subdivision (a). (c) The claimant has filed a complaint and commenced an action alleging medical malpractice against 1 or more of the health professionals or health facilities described in subdivision (a). (d) The claimant did not identify, and could not reasonably have identified a health professional or health facility to which notice must be sent under subsection (1) as a potential party to the action before filing the complaint. [Emphasis added.] The plain language of the statute clearly states that the NOI requirement only applies “before the action is commenced.” MCL 600.2912b(1) (emphasis added).