Drago Kostadinovski v. Steven Dharrington Md
[…] See MCL 600.2912b(3). Given the specificity of this requirement, we are hard-pressed to explain why the Legislature would not have also spelled out a similarly specific procedure 4 The dissent complains that we give consideration of MCL 600.2912b(6) short shrift because the provision refers to both an “initial notice” and “additional notices,” which he takes to mean that the Legislature specifically contemplated the mid-suit filing of additional notices. Specifically, MCL 600.2912b(6) states that, after the initial notice is given, “the tacking or addition of successive 182-day periods is not allowed, irrespective of how many additional notices are subsequently filed for that claim and irrespective of the number of health professionals or health facilities notified.” However, there is nothing in the language of MCL 600.2912b(6) that clearly suggests that the additional notices are necessarily against the same defendants, given the language in the provision that the prohibition against the tacking of successive 182-day periods is “irrespective of the number