Suleyman Uludag Phd v. University of Michigan
[…] Elia Cos, LLC v Univ of Mich Regents, __ Mich __; __ NW2d __ (2023) (Docket No. 162830); slip op at 8. Because plaintiff failed to comply with § 6431 of the COCA, his claim must be dismissed. Although the Court of Claims granted summary disposition in favor of defendant University of Michigan on different grounds, we affirm because the right result was reached, i.e., granting summary disposition to defendant. See Pro-Staffers, Inc v Premier Mfg Support Servs, 252 Mich App 318, 322; 651 NW2d 811 (2002). 1 MCL 600.6431(1) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” The requirements for the mandated claim or notice are set forth in MCL 600.6431(2). And MCL 600.6434(2) provides that a party’s complaint “shall be verified.” -1- A. BACKGROUND Plaintiff is a tenured associate professor of computer science at the defendant university.