In Re Texas Department of Family and Protective Services v. the State of Texas
[…] If a party timely requests a de novo hearing, the trial court must hold a hearing within thirty days. See Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015(f) (“The referring court, after notice to the parties, shall hold a de novo hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the initial request for de novo hearing was filed with the clerk of the referring court.”); see also Fountain v. Knebel, 45 S.W.3d. 736, 739 (Tex. App.—Dallas, 2011, no pet.). The purpose of this deadline is so the parties may obtain prompt resolution of appeals from an associate judge’s ruling. See Harrell v. Harrell, 986 S.W.2d. 629, 631 (Tex. App—El Paso, 1998, no pet.).