in the Interest of C.R., a Child
[…] The following Monday after the first anniversary date was June 3, 2018. Because trial had not begun by June 3rd and any attempt to extend the deadline had not occurred until after June 3rd, the trial court allegedly lost jurisdiction over the proceeding on June 3rd. Thus, it could neither execute the June 7th order extending the dismissal deadline nor order termination of father’s parental rights. We overrule the issue. As noted by appellant, section 263.401 of the Texas Family Code provided: Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court’s jurisdiction over the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of the child is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order. Not later than the 60th day before the day the suit is automatically dismissed, the court shall notify all parties to the suit of the automatic dismissal date. TEX. FAM CODE ANN. § 263.401(a) (West Supp. 2019) (emphasis added). Per that statute, dismissal could be avoided by commencing trial.