2023 IL 127952
[…] and oral argument to determine what standard of review applies to factual findings
made under the preponderance of the evidence standard. Because this court has
clearly stated that we apply manifest weight review to all findings made under the
preponderance of the evidence standard (Best, 223 Ill. 2d at 349-50), I would hold
that manifest weight of the evidence is the proper standard of review.
- 28 -
¶ 79 II. Judicial Notice
¶ 80 I disagree with my colleagues that the trial court erred in taking judicial notice
of petitioner’s testimony from the underlying criminal proceeding. Section 2-702(f)
provides:
“(f) In any hearing seeking a certificate of innocence, the court may take
judicial notice of prior sworn testimony or evidence admitted in the criminal
proceedings related to the convictions which resulted in the alleged wrongful
incarceration, if the petitioner was either represented by counsel at such prior
proceedings or the right to counsel was knowingly waived.” (Emphasis added.)
735 ILCS 5/2-702(f) (West 2020).
Applying this statute to petitioner’s case is a straightforward exercise. Was this a
hearing seeking a certificate of innocence? Yes. Did the trial court take judicial