2023 IL 127952
[…] convictions that led to the alleged wrongful incarceration? Yes. 1 Has petitioner
alleged that he was not represented by counsel in the criminal proceeding? No.
Thus, an application of the statute’s plain language leads inevitably to the
conclusion that the trial court did not err in taking judicial notice of petitioner’s
sworn testimony.
¶ 81 Petitioner argues that the court erred in taking judicial notice because the State
did not participate in the hearing and no party asked the court to take judicial notice
of his sworn testimony in the underlying proceeding. Thus, petitioner would read
section 2-702(f) to say:
“In any contested hearing seeking a certificate of innocence, the court may, if
requested by a party, take judicial notice of prior sworn testimony or evidence
admitted in the criminal proceedings related to the convictions which resulted
in the alleged wrongful incarceration, if the petitioner was either represented by
counsel at such prior proceedings or the right to counsel was knowingly
waived.”
1
The circuit court stated, “Most significant, on August 24, 1995, [Washington] testified under
oath in front of Judge Bolan that he was slapped once in the face and the chair that he was sitting in
was pushed.” (Emphasis added.)
- 29 -