2023 IL 127952
[…] pleaded guilty from obtaining a certificate of innocence, it would have added that
language to the statute. Other states have specifically provided that certificates of
innocence are not available to those who entered guilty pleas. See, e.g., Iowa Code
§ 663A.1(1)(b) (2023) (requiring that petitioner “did not plead guilty”); Mass Gen.
Laws, ch. 258D, § 1(C)(iii) (2020) (same); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2743.48(A)(2)
(West 2017) (same); Okla. Stat., tit. 51, § 154(B)(2)(b) (2021) (same); D.C. Code
§ 2-425 (2020) (same); Fla. Stat. § 961.04(1)-(4) (2020) (same); Va. Code Ann.
§ 8.01-195.10(B) (2022) (same). Some states have expressly excluded the word
“voluntarily,” precluding petitioners who brought about or caused their conviction
without consideration of volition or fault. See N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act § 8-b(4)(b) (2019)
(“he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction”); N.J. Stat.
Ann. § 52:4C-3(c) (West 2021) (“did not *** by his own conduct cause or bring
about his conviction”); D.C. Code § 2-425 (2022) (precluding “any person whose
conviction resulted from his entering a plea of guilty”); Md. Code Ann. State Fin.