2023 IL 127952
[…] (West 2017) (same); Okla. Stat., tit. 51, § 154(B)(2)(b) (2021) (same); D.C. Code
§ 2-425 (2020) (same); Fla. Stat. § 961.04(1)-(4) (2020) (same); Va. Code Ann.
§ 8.01-195.10(B) (2022) (same). Some states have expressly excluded the word
“voluntarily,” precluding petitioners who brought about or caused their conviction
without consideration of volition or fault. See N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act § 8-b(4)(b) (2019)
(“he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction”); N.J. Stat.
Ann. § 52:4C-3(c) (West 2021) (“did not *** by his own conduct cause or bring
about his conviction”); D.C. Code § 2-425 (2022) (precluding “any person whose
conviction resulted from his entering a plea of guilty”); Md. Code Ann. State Fin.
& Proc. § 10-501(b)(1)(4) (LexisNexis 2021) (“did not *** by the individual’s own
conduct cause or bring about the conviction”); Mont. Code Ann. § 46-32-104(5)(b)
(2021) (“did not *** by the claimant’s own conduct cause or bring about the
conviction”).
¶ 36 Accordingly, we find both the trial court and the appellate court misconstrued
the statute, read into it limitations not supported by the plain language, and erred in
limiting the category of innocent petitioners who are entitled to a certificate of
innocence.