2023 IL 127952
[…] See, e.g., Iowa Code
§ 663A.1(1)(b) (2023) (requiring that petitioner “did not plead guilty”); Mass Gen.
Laws, ch. 258D, § 1(C)(iii) (2020) (same); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2743.48(A)(2)
(West 2017) (same); Okla. Stat., tit. 51, § 154(B)(2)(b) (2021) (same); D.C. Code
§ 2-425 (2020) (same); Fla. Stat. § 961.04(1)-(4) (2020) (same); Va. Code Ann.
§ 8.01-195.10(B) (2022) (same). Some states have expressly excluded the word
“voluntarily,” precluding petitioners who brought about or caused their conviction
without consideration of volition or fault. See N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act § 8-b(4)(b) (2019)
(“he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction”); N.J. Stat.
Ann. § 52:4C-3(c) (West 2021) (“did not *** by his own conduct cause or bring
about his conviction”); D.C. Code § 2-425 (2022) (precluding “any person whose
conviction resulted from his entering a plea of guilty”); Md. Code Ann. State Fin.
& Proc. § 10-501(b)(1)(4) (LexisNexis 2021) (“did not *** by the individual’s own
conduct cause or bring about the conviction”); Mont. Code Ann. § 46-32-104(5)(b)
(2021) (“did not *** by the claimant’s own conduct cause or bring about the
conviction”).