J-S38030-22
[…] confirmed that an SOAB evaluator could consider hearsay evidence. We
stated:
Based on the reasoning expressed in Prendes, we conclude that
[the SOAB evaluator] was permitted to consider the affidavit of
probable cause, criminal information, criminal complaint,
preliminary hearing transcript, and the investigative reports
prepared by Child Protective Services when assessing Aumick.
Pursuant to revised Subchapter H, the SOAB must undertake a
comprehensive assessment of a defendant convicted of a sexually
violent offense by considering the fifteen factors set forth in
section 9799.24(b)(1)-(4). Section 9799.24(c) expressly requires
that “[a]ll State, county and local agencies, offices and entities in
this Commonwealth, including juvenile probation officers, shall
cooperate by providing copies of records and information
as requested by the board in connection with the court-
ordered assessment ....” Moreover, within ninety days of a
defendant’s qualifying conviction, the SOAB must prepare a
written report regarding its assessment which includes, at a
minimum, the following information: (1) a concise narrative of the
individual’s conduct; (2) whether the victim was a minor; (3) the