J-S38030-22
[…] (4) (statutory factors). There is no requirement that all statutory factors or
any number of them be present or absent to support an SVP
designation. Commonwealth v. Brooks, 7 A.3d 852, 863 (Pa. Super. 2010).
After the SOAB completes its assessment, the trial court holds a hearing to
“determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing
evidence that the individual is a[n SVP].” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3).
- 13 -
J-S38030-22
SORNA defines an SVP as someone who has been convicted of one of
the enumerated offenses, and “who is determined to be a[n SVP]
under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality
or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory
sexually violent offenses.” Id. § 9799.12. An act is considered “predatory”
under SORNA if it is “directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a
relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole
or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” Id.
Appellant claims:
None of the 14 factors was supported by anything but hearsay,
rumor, and supposition. Even the facts of the current case, as
pled to, did not clarify any of the factors to be assessed in the SVP
assessment. Dr. Muscari merely determined Appellant to be an