Com. v. Gill, J.
[…] Commonwealth v. Feucht, 955 A.2d 377, 382 (Pa. Super. 2008) (internal citations omitted). Further, as this Court has held, “[a]n expert’s opinion, which is rendered to a reasonable degree of professional certainty, is itself evidence.” Commonwealth v. Fuentes, 991 A.2d 935, 944 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc). At the time of Appellant’s SVP hearing, a “sexually violent predator” was defined, by statute, as: An individual convicted of an offense specified in . . . [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(c)(1.2)4] . . . who . . . is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. The term “mental abnormality” is defined as: “[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.” Id.