Com. v. Gill, J.
[…] Appellant’s SVP hearing took place on October 11, 2013 and, during the hearing, Appellant stipulated to Dr. Zakireh’s “expertise in the area of forensic psychology,” as well as to “[Dr.] Zakireh’s report.” N.T. SVP Hearing, 10/11/13, at 2-3. Dr. Zakireh’s expert report was then admitted into evidence. Within Dr. Zakireh’s expert report, Dr. Zakireh concluded that Appellant met “the criteria set forth in the law for classification as [an SVP].” Dr. Zakireh’s Report, dated 8/2/13, at 11. In relevant part, Dr. Zakireh ____________________________________________ 2 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 defines a “sexually violent offense” as “[a]n offense specified in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier II[,] or Tier III sexual offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. In this case, Appellant was convicted of indecent assault by forcible compulsion, which is classified as a “Tier II sexual offense” under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(c).