People of Michigan v. Willie James Evans
[…] Id. Barring constitutional error, if a sentence is within the appropriate guidelines range, this Court must affirm the sentence unless the trial court erred in scoring the guidelines or relied on inaccurate information in determining the defendant’s sentence. MCL 769.34(10); People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 261; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). In the present case, it is undisputed that the trial court imposed enhanced maximum sentences under the mistaken belief that it lacked the discretion to impose a lesser term due to defendant’s fourth-offense habitual offender status. MCL 769.12(1) provides, in relevant part: If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: * * * (b) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court . . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term. (c) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term that is less than 5 years, the court . . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term of not more than 15 years. [Emphasis added.] MCL 750.224f(5) provides a felon-in-possession offense is punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years upon a first conviction.