Goshen Valley III Condominium Assoc. v. M.R. Messick & L.R. Messick
[…] first file post-trial motions.” Motorists Mutual Insurance Co. v. Pinkerton, 830 A.2d
958, 964 (Pa. 2003). As such, even though the parties filed a Stipulation for Final
Hearing, the Association was required to file post-trial motions to preserve its claims
on appeal.
             We also reject the Association’s claim that the October 22, 2021
proceeding, to the extent that it concerned the Association’s demand for attorney’s fees
and costs, was not a trial proceeding but rather a post-trial/post-judgment proceeding.



                                            6
Again, Section 3311(a)(3) of the Act requires the trial court to award an association
“all unreimbursed losses suffered by the association as a result of that tort or breach of
contract, including costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 3311(a)(3).
Because attorney’s fees and costs are a measure of damages under the Act, any award
of such must be included the final verdict, as was done here.
             In all respects, this matter proceeded as a non-jury trial and the trial court’s