Marco Darrin Lomax v. State of Maryland, No. 1857, Sept. Term 2021. Opinion by
[…] and that the subpoena was overly broad, in that it extended to records that did not exist at
4
At the time of the subpoena, Maryland Code (2014, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 4-311 of
the General Provisions (“GP”) Article, required a custodian to deny a request for the
inspection of IAD records because they were considered to be “personnel records.”
Maryland Dep’t of State Police v. Dashiell, 443 Md. 435, 458-59 (2015); see also Glass
v. Anne Arundel County, 453 Md. 201, 244 (2017); Montgomery County v. Shropshire,
420 Md. 362, 383 (2011). As discussed below, GP § 4-311 was amended, effective
October 1, 2021, to state that, in general, “a record relating to an administrative or
criminal investigation of misconduct by a police officer, including an internal affairs
investigatory record, a hearing record, and records relating to a disciplinary decision, is
not a personnel record for purposes” of the statute. At present, therefore, a custodian
may, but need not, deny a request for the inspection of IAD records. See GP § 4-351(a).
5
See, e.g., Fields v. State, 432 Md. 650 (2013).
10
the time of Lomax’s criminal trial.