Marco Darrin Lomax v. State of Maryland, No. 1857, Sept. Term 2021. Opinion by
[…] the subpoena. At the time of the hearing on the post-conviction petition, persons facing
criminal charges might gain access to otherwise confidential IAD records in order to
exercise their confrontation and due process rights. But because a person who has been
convicted of a crime does not have the same confrontation and due process rights as a
person who is merely facing criminal charges, the protection for IAD records, should, if
anything, have been greater in a post-conviction case than in a criminal case.
GP § 4-311 was amended, effective October 1, 2021, to state that, in general, “a record
relating to an administrative or criminal investigation of misconduct by a police officer,
including an internal affairs investigatory record, a hearing record, and records relating to
a disciplinary decision, is not a personnel record for purposes” of the statute. At present,
therefore, a custodian may, but need not, deny a request for the inspection of IAD
records. In view of the change of law, the court, on remand, may permit the petitioner to
issue another subpoena for the IAD records.