Marco Darrin Lomax v. State of Maryland, No. 1857, Sept. Term 2021. Opinion by
[…] even if imperfect, when it tends to contradict witness testimony. Lomax reasons that this
video would have been useful to sow reasonable doubt because “a video showing nothing
is, in fact, something.”
Lomax is unable to raise this issue in a post-conviction proceeding. Under CP § 7-
102(b), Lomax may pursue a post-conviction petition only if “the alleged error has not
been previously and finally litigated or waived in the proceeding resulting in the
conviction or in any other proceeding that [he] has taken to secure relief from [his]
conviction.” Under CP § 7-106(b)(1)(i)(3), “an allegation of error is waived when a
petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation
49
. . . on direct appeal[.]” In his motion for a new trial, Lomax contended that his trial
counsel was ineffective because he did not employ the video; the court rejected that
contention; and Lomax failed to challenge the ruling on direct appeal. Therefore, he has