Marco Darrin Lomax v. State of Maryland, No. 1857, Sept. Term 2021. Opinion by
[…] records. In view of the change of law, the court, on remand, may permit the petitioner to
issue another subpoena for the IAD records.
UNIFORM POSTCONVICTION PROCEDURE ACT—INEFFECTIVE
ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL
Under section 7-102(b) of the Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”) of the Maryland Code
(2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), a petition for post-conviction relief may be pursued only if “the
alleged error has not been previously and finally litigated or waived in the proceeding
resulting in the conviction or in any other proceeding that [he] has taken to secure relief
from [his] conviction.” Under CP § 7-106(b)(1)(i)(3), “an allegation of error is waived
when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the
allegation . . . on direct appeal[.]”
In this case, the petitioner attempted to raise the issue of ineffective assistance of counsel
because his trial counsel made the decision not to present surveillance footage from the