Marco Darrin Lomax v. State of Maryland, No. 1857, Sept. Term 2021. Opinion by
[…] IAD records, should, if anything, have been greater in a post-conviction case than in a
criminal case.
Lomax argues that he satisfied the Fields test, but he does not explain why the test
would have applied in a post-conviction case as opposed to a criminal trial. The court did
not err in quashing Lomax’s request for IAD records.
Lomax also argues that because the IAD records “are no longer privileged,” we
need not decide whether he was entitled to the disclosure of the IAD records that he
sought to compel by means of his subpoena. He correctly observes that, effective
October 1, 2021, GP § 4-311 was amended to add subsection (c)(1). That new subsection
provides, in general, that: “a record relating to an administrative or criminal investigation
of misconduct by a police officer, including an internal affairs investigatory record . . . is
not a personnel record for the purposes of this section.”31 In other words, as of October
1, 2021, IAD records in general are no longer classified as “personnel records” under the
PIA. As of October 1, 2021, therefore, a custodian of records is no longer required to
deny a PIA request for the inspection of IAD records on the ground that they are
31