08/01/2023
[…] the earlier assault. While a viable argument about application of an evidentiary rule
governing permissible testimony, this does not supplant the separate jurisdictional inquiry
under § 41-5-206(1), MCA, which requires Count I to arise during the commission of
Count II in order for the District Court to exercise jurisdiction over the charge.
Consequently, we conclude the District Court erred by retaining jurisdiction over Count I.
¶15 Pehringer offers an alternative argument that, should we conclude Count III arose
during the commission of Count II for purposes of § 41-5-206(1), MCA, the District Court
nonetheless lacked jurisdiction over Count III because § 45-5-214, MCA, which
criminalizes assault with bodily fluid, provides “[t]he youth court has jurisdiction of any
violation of this section by a minor.” However, as the State argues, this provision does not
establish exclusive jurisdiction over all such violations in the youth court. Section
41-5-203(1), MCA, recognizes an exception to youth court jurisdiction for “cases filed in