08/01/2023
[…] than a levied fine,” in reference to the statutory language requiring imposition of “the
greater of $20 or 10% of the fine levied for each felony charge.” Section 46-18-236(1)(b),
MCA. The State argues because Perhringer did not object to the condition, his appeal is
10
limited to the legality of his sentence under Lenihan3 review, that being whether the charge
exceeds statutory parameters. Perhringer does challenge the legality of the condition, and
thus the parties argue at length over the meaning of the term “levied” in this context.4
¶20 Section 46-18-236, MCA, does not further define or explain its use of the term
“levied” in its imposition of “the greater of $20 or 10% of the fine levied for each felony
charge.” See also § 46-1-201, MCA; § 46-18-104, MCA (definitions). In the context of
sentencing assessments, we have noted the United States Supreme Court has held “that
‘execution,’ ‘levy,’ ‘attachment,’ ‘garnishment,’ or ‘other legal process’ ‘are terms of art