joined by E. GRADY JOLLY, EDITH H. JONES, JERRY E. SMITH, RHESA HAWKINS BARKSDALE and CLEMENT, Circuit Judges, dissenting:
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
. The majority opinion suggests that Texas law does not prohibit the LISD from holding its own hearing. Maj. Op. at 465. This conclusion is dubious. The Texas Supreme Court has held that a school district may not avoid the rules set forth in the Texas Education Code for terminating an employee. Montgomery Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Davis, 34 S.W.3d 559, 568 (Tex.2000) (concluding that "the Board did not have authority within the statutory scheme of subchapter F" to make additional findings beyond those made by the appointed hearing examiner); see also Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.251 ("[Subchapter F] applies if a teacher requests a hearing after receiving notice of the proposed decision to: ... (2) terminate the teacher's probationary or term contract before the end of the contract period....”). Although Davis did not consider the due process aspects of the statutory scheme, it certainly illustrates the mandatory nature of the regime.