dissenting:
[…] Educ.Code Ann. § 21.259.
. The majority suggests that "nothing in the state statute or caselaw” prohibited the LISD from holding its own hearing. Maj. Op. at 336. Yet, the Texas Supreme Court recently held that a school district may not avoid the rules set forth in the Texas Education Code for terminating an employee. Montgomery Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Davis, 34 S.W.3d 559, 568 (Tex.2000) (concluding that "the Board did not have authority within the statutory scheme of subchapter F” to make additional findings beyond those made by the appointed hearing examiner); see also Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 21.251 ("[Subchapter F] applies if a teacher requests a hearing after receiving notice of the proposed decision to: ... (2) terminate the teacher’s probationary or term contract before the end of the contract period....”). The majority dismisses Davis as "inapposite in the present case” because it presented no due process question. Maj. Op. at 337. Davis, however, is very relevant because it illustrates the mandatory nature of Texas’s statutory scheme for providing process.