dissenting:
[…] Specifically, he could have filed suit against the Commissioner and the TEA in state court for declaratory or injunctive relief at the time the Commissioner refused to appoint a hearing examiner. See, e.g., Tex.Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) ("A person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any questions of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”); Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 7.057(d) ("A person aggrieved by an action of the [TEA] or decision of the commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County.”).