concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12147(a)).
Here, the plaintiffs assert a violation of a different portion of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12132, which is the general prohibition against discrimination in the services, programs, or activities of a public entity. As the majority correctly explains, this includes the provision of accessible sidewalks. Based on a regulation implementing the ADA’s mandates, a public entity must include curb cuts when undertaking new construction or alterations to a sidewalk. See 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a); 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(e)(1). Specifically, with respect to construction or alterations commenced after January 26, 1992, “Newly constructed or altered streets, roads, and highways must contain curb ramps or other sloped areas at any intersection having curbs or other barriers to entry from a street level pedestrian walkway.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(e)(1).
Notably, neither 42 U.S.C. § 12132 nor 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(e)(1) includes language suggesting that the injury occurs upon completion of the construction or alteration.