Disabled American Veterans v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] (c)The Board shall furnish a claimant with notice that an advisory medical opinion has been requested under this section with respect to the claimant’s case .and shall furnish the claimant with a copy of such opinion when it is received by the Board.

38 U.S.C. § 7109 (2000) (emphasis added). The petitioners agree that section 7109 authorizes the Board to secure advisory medical opinions from “independent medical experts who are not employees” of the VA. But they argue that the statute does not authorize the securing of medical opinions from within the VA.

However, the language of section 7109 explicitly provides that the Board may obtain a medical opinion when “in the judgment of the Board, expert medical opinion, in addition to that available within the Department, is warranted by the medical complexity or controversy involved in an appeal.” Id. (emphasis added). In Lewis v. United States, 244 U.S. 134, 37 S.Ct. 570, 61 L.Ed. 1039 (1917), the Supreme Court held that a similar statutory provision, assuming the existence of legislative action, was the equivalent of providing legislative authority.