Barney O. Padgett v. R. James Nicholson
[…] In Disabled American Veterans v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the Federal Circuit invalidated VA regulation 38 C.F.R. § 19.9(a)(2) (2002) because that regulation would have allowed the Board, “the only appellate tribunal under the Secretary,” “to gather and consider evidence *153that had not been before the regional office without having to remand the case to the regional office ‘for initial consideration and without having to obtain the appellant’s waiver.’ ” 327 F.3d 1339, 1347 (Fed.Cir.2003) [hereinafter DAV v. Sec’y ]. The Federal Circuit based its finding on section 7104(a), which provides that “all questions in a matter which ... is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary” and because, in its view, “[w]hen the Board obtains evidence that was not considered by the [regional office] and does not obtain the appellant’s waiver, ... an appellant has no means to obtain ‘one review on appeal to the Secretary’ because the Board is the only appellate tribunal under the