Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] performance of an appellate function long predated judicial review of veterans claims,
which was not provided until 1988. See Veterans’ Judicial Review Act, Pub. L. No. 100-
687, 102 Stat. 4105 (1988).
Incorporating the prior regulation, section 1304(a) of the Veterans’ Benefits Act of
1957 provided that:
All questions on claims involving benefits under the laws administered by
the Veterans’ Administration shall be subject to one review on appeal to
the Administrator. Final decisions on such appeals shall be made by the
Board.
04-7117, -7128 5
Veterans’ Benefits Act § 1304(a), 71 Stat. at 128. This provision has been subject to
only minor amendments, and currently appears at 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), which provides,
in pertinent part:
All questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject
to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to
the Secretary. Final decisions on such appeals shall be made by the
Board. Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the
proceeding.
(emphasis added). As we held in Disabled American Veterans v. Secretary of Veterans
Affairs, 327 F.3d 1339, 1346-47 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (“DAV I”), this “one review on appeal”
provision of section 7104(a) generally bars the Board from considering new evidence
that was not before the regional office.