Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] disposition of an appeal.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.901(a) (2004).
2
Section 7104(a) mandates, in pertinent part, that “All questions in a matter
which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be
subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary.”
04-7117,-7128 2
The Secretary relies primarily on section 7109(a)3 to provide the exception to the
board’s appellate jurisdiction. Nothing in section 7109(a), however, authorizes the
Secretary to augment the board’s jurisdiction with authority to consider new medical
opinions obtained from within the VA. Section 7109 is tellingly entitled “Independent
medical opinions” and provides only that “the Board may secure an advisory medical
opinion from one or more independent medical experts who are not employees of the
Department.” (Emphasis added).
The Secretary, and the court, rely entirely on the nonessential phrase “in addition
to that available within the Department” contained in section 7109(a) to justify the
regulation. This language is not a grant of authority; it simply distinguishes preexisting
VA medical opinions from the congressional authorization for the board to request
independent medical opinions. A plain reading of the statute finds only one grant of
authority allowing the board to secure and consider medical opinions from “independent
medical experts who are not employees of the Department,” which does not extend to
medical opinions from within the VA.
Similarly, 38 U.S.C. § 5103A4 does not support 38 C.F.R. § 20.901(a). Within the
Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-475, Congress imposed a
3
38 U.S.C. § 7109(a) provides: “Independent medical opinions -- (a)
When, in the judgment of the Board, expert medical opinion, in addition to that available
within the Department, is warranted by the medical complexity or controversy involved
in an appeal case, the Board may secure an advisory medical opinion from one or more
independent medical experts who are not employees of the Department.”
4
Section 5103A(d) requires, in pertinent part, that “[i]n the case of a claim
for disability compensation, the assistance provided by the Secretary under subsection
(a) [duty to assist] shall include providing a medical examination or obtaining a medical