Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] Cir. 1997); see also Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d
1163, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (presumption that an injury incurred during active duty is
service-connected). Medical evidence and medical opinion is important to the questions
of whether there is a disability and whether that disability is service-connected.
04-7117, -7128 2
Recognizing the importance of such medical evidence and opinion, Congress
specifically vested the VA with a duty to provide a medical examination and to obtain a
medical opinion “when such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision
on the claim.” 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d) (2000). The statute deems medical evidence and
opinion to be necessary when the record “contains competent evidence that the
claimant has a current disability . . . , indicates that the disability or symptoms may be
associated with the claimant's active . . . service” and “does not contain sufficient
medical evidence for the Secretary to make a decision on the claim.” Id. Thus, when
necessary to the making of an initial determination on a claim, the VA is generally