United States v. Gore
[…] . United States v. Guardiola, 236 Fed.Appx. 93, 95 (5th Cir.2007) (per curiam) (unpublished) (citing United States v. Muñoz, 150 F.3d 401, 419 (5th Cir.1998)).

. See James, 550 U.S. at 200-01, 127 S.Ct. 1586 (noting that the original version of the ACCA provided enhanced penalties based on two prior convictions for “any robbery or burglary offense" and that the 1986 amendment to the ACCA, which replaced that language with the Residual Clause, was "for the purpose of expanding the range of predicate offenses” (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)).

. See Tex. Penal Code § 15.02(d) (providing that a conspiracy offense is punishable as a felony that "is one category lower than the most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy”); 15A C.J.S. Conspiracy § 98 ("Although criminalization of conspiracy punishes the inchoate offense by prosecuting the agreement itself, separating and stigmatizing jointly planned criminal activity prior to its completion, the crime of conspiracy is directed at the intended result of that