United States v. Gore
[…] (footnote omitted)).

. James, 550 U.S. at 203, 127 S.Ct. 1586.

. Compare Begay, 553 U.S. at 145, 128 S.Ct. 1581 (defining extortion as " ‘purposely’ obtaining property of another through threat of, e.g., inflicting ‘bodily injury’ ” (quoting Model Penal Code § 223.4 (1985))), with Tex. Penal Code § 29.02(a)(2) (defining robbery as "in*745tentionally or knowingly threatenfing] or placing] another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death” while "in the course of committing theft ... and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property”).

. United States v. Mohr, 554 F.3d 604, 609 n. 4 (5th Cir.) (collecting cases), cert. denied, — U.S. —, 130 S.Ct. 56, 175 L.Ed.2d 45 (2009).

. James, 550 U.S. at 206, 127 S.Ct. 1586 (quoting United States v. Doe, 960 F.2d 221, 225 (1st Cir.1992) (Breyer, CJ.)).