AFFIRMED.
. In addition to describing the suit in which Green Hill was plaintiff, the notice of Its pen-dens described other litigation instituted by the president of Green Hill, acting individually, against the Kims. In that other litigation, plaintiff Abdoulalem Ghariani obtained an injunction prohibiting the Kims from transferring their property before final judgment. Civ. No. *74485-993-A (E.D.Va. filed Aug. 17, 1985). The fact that the injunction had been granted was set forth in the notice of lis pendens.
. In relevant part, § 8.01-268 provides:
No lis pendens or attachment shall bind or affect a subsequent bona fide purchaser of real or personal estate for valuable consideration and without actual notice of such lis pendens or attachment, until and except from the time a memorandum setting forth the title of the cause or attachment, the general object thereof, the court wherein it is pending, the amount of the claim asserted by the plaintiff, a description of the property, and the name of the person whose estate is intended to be affected thereby, shall be admitted to record in the clerk's office of the [relevant court]....
. The debtors cite as contrary authority In re Hart, 24 B.R. at 824 (while "technically" lis pendens is available only for actions directly involving title to real property, this "formal rather than substantive” difference did not render a lis pendens null and void).