Wilson v. Commissioner
[…] Wilson v. Commissioner

BYBEE, Circuit Judge,

dissenting:

The question presented in this case is one fundamental to administrative law: What is the scope of review—and, concomitantly, the standard of review—of the Tax Court’s review of the Secretary of the *995Treasury’s decision to deny equitable relief to an innocent spouse? Under 26 U.S.C. § 6015(f), if, “taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold [an innocent spouse] liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiencyf,] ... the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.” The Tax Court held, and the majority affirms,' that the Tax Court may review the Secretary’s decision by “a de novo standard of review as well as a de novo scope of review.” Porter v. Comm’r (Porter II), 132 T.C. 203, 210 (2009) (en banc); see Maj.