Wilson v. Commissioner
[…] Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879, 903, 108 S.Ct. 2722, 101 L.Ed.2d 749 (1988); ANA Int'l Inc. v. Way, 393 F.3d 886, 890 (9th Cir.2004). There is a strong presumption favoring the availability of judicial review. Abbott Labs. v. Gardner, *997387 U.S. 136, 140-41, 87 S.Ct. 1507, 18 L.Ed.2d 681 (1967); Helgeson v. Bureau of Indian Affairs, 153 F.3d 1000, 1003 (9th Cir.1998).

Unless the special statutory review provided for in the agency’s enabling act specifies a different scope of review, § 706 of the APA supplies both the scope of review and the standard of review. See 5 U.S.C. § 559 (stating that the APA, including its chapter on judicial review, “do[es] not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law”); Ninilchik Traditional Council v. United States, 227 F.3d 1186, 1194 (9th Cir.2000) (“[Section] 706 of the APA functions as a default judicial review standard.”).