Wilson v. Commissioner
[…] That is an extraordinary proposition of American administrative law-—-one that cries for clear statutory authorization from Congress. To that question I now turn.

A. Innocent Spouse Relief Under § 6015

As the majority has ably described, an innocent spouse has long had some form of relief, from unpaid or deficient taxes, available under various provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. See Maj. Op. at 981-84. Currently, 26 U.S.C. § 6015 provides two mechanisms for addressing innocent spouse claims. First, “[u]nder procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if ... there is an understatement of tax attributable to erroneous items of one individual filing the joint return,” the “other individual”—ie., the “innocent spouse”—may “establish[] that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such understatement.” 26 U.S.C. § 6015(b)(1)(B), (C).