Wilson v. Commissioner
[…] III. THE TAX COURT AND THE CASE FOR § 706(2) (F) REVIEW

The majority makes two main arguments in support of the Tax Court’s de novo scope of review. First, the majority claims that the use of the word “determine” in § 6015(e) is “plain language,” Maj. Op. at 992, and “suggests a de novo scope of evidentiary review in § 6015(f) cases,” id. at 988. Second, the majority points to the structure of § 6015 to support the same conclusion. Id. at 988-90. I am going to address both points.

A. Statutory Terms Suggesting De Novo Review

The majority’s principal argument is that when Congress authorized the Tax Court “to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section,” it granted the Tax Court the power to decide the matter de novo, and not just de novo review, but trial de novo. Maj.