Wilson v. Commissioner
[…] Where it would be “inequitable” to hold the innocent spouse liable, and the innocent spouse elects the benefits of § 6015, the innocent spouse “shall be relieved of liability for tax.” Id. § 6015(b)(1)(D), (E); see also id. § 6015(c) (providing similar relief for taxpayers who are no longer married or are legally separated or not living together). Upon the filing of a petition for review, the Tax Court has jurisdiction to “determine the appropriate relief’ for any individual “against whom a deficiency has been asserted.” Id. § 6015(e)(1)(A).

Second, § 6015(f) authorizes the Secretary to grant innocent spouse relief where such relief is not available under § 6015(b) or (c). Section 6015(f) reads in its entirety:

Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if—
(1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either); and
(2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c),
the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.

The Tax Court also has jurisdiction “to determine the appropriate relief available” “in the case of an individual who requests equitable relief under subsection (f).” Id. § 6015(e)(1)(A).

I want to begin with a couple of simple observations about the interplay between these two forms of relief.