Wilson v. Commissioner
[…] A “special statutory review proceeding” is Congress’s instructions for judicial review of an agency’s actions. Such judicial review statutes will frequently identify the reviewing court, confer jurisdiction, provide venue, and waive sovereign immunity; although, any particular organic act may not address each of these elements. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 45(c) (judicial review of Federal Trade Commission cease-and-desist orders). “Special statutory review proceeding” statutes may also specify the scope of review and the standard of review. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1) (“Any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be affirmed unless the court concludes that such action is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law.”); id. § 1276(b) (“The court shall hear such petition or complaint solely on the record made before the Secretary. Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the findings of the Secretary if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.”). “[I]n the absence or inadequacy” of such special statutory review provisions, the APA supplies a default “action for judicial review” in a “court of competent jurisdiction.” 5 U.S.C. § 703. See Bowen v.