Carpenter v. Principi
[…] . The Court's willingness to finesse this issue further suggests an eagerness to reach the merits of the reasonableness issue and render a policy admonition to the Board. See part II.A., above.

. That regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(e) (2000), provides:

(e) Pees permitted. Fees permitted for services of an attorney-at-law or agent admitted to practice before the Department of Veterans Affairs must be reasonable. They may be based on a fixed fee, hourly rate, a percentage of benefits recovered, or a combination of such bases. Factors considered in determining whether fees are reasonable include:
(1) The extent and type of services the representative performed;
(2) The complexity of the case;
(3) The level of skill and competence required of the representative in giving the services;
*86(4) The amount of time the representative spent on the case;
(5) The results the representative achieved, including the amount of any benefits recovered;
(6) The level of review to which the claim was taken and the level of the review at which the representative was retained;
(7) Rates charged by other representatives for similar services; and
(8) Whether, and to what extent, the payment of fees is contingent upon the results achieved.

. See supra notes 6 and 7.

. In addition, as to whether the appellant could, after a decision reducing his fee to 20%, claim that he seeks 30% solely for representation before the Court pursuant to Fee Agreement of Mason, supra note 11, I hazard no view.