Carpenter v. Principi
[…] Ante at 79. On the facts of this case, the 20% fee, giving due regard to its contingent nature, certainly provides adequate recompense for the nature and extent of the representation that the appellant provided before the Board.

4. Basis for Reversal

A concluding jurisdictional matter: I am concerned about the Court’s stating that its reversal of the Board’s 30%-to-20% reduction is made “pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7263” (ante at 79), rather then the Court’s reversing the Board under section 7252(a). I cannot find in section 7263 any authority for the Court to reverse. Rather, section 7263(d) seems to authorize the Court only to “affirm the finding or order of the Board” or to “order a reduction in the fee called for in the fee called for in the agreement”.29 One is left to wonder whether the Court’s reference to section 7263 is designed to prevent the Secretary from appealing to the Federal Circuit. See 38 U.S.C. § 7263(d) (“[a]n order of the Court under this subsection is final and may not be reviewed in any other Court”).

D. EAJA Offsetl“Same Work”

As to the majority’s concern about our prior caselaw on the offset question, I would, as noted in part H.A., above, prefer that the Court adhere to a full adversarial process with the participation of the parties before the Court overrules our prior precedent.