Carpenter v. Principi
[…] . See Russell, 3 Vet.App. at 313-14 (holding that CUE is "the sort of error which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the outcome”); see also Bustos v. West, 179 F.3d 1378, 1380 (Fed.Cir.1999) (expressly adopting the "manifestly changed the outcome” language in Russell, supra ), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 967, 120 S.Ct. 405, 145 L.Ed.2d 315 (1999).

. Russell, supra note 7.

. See 38 U.S.C. § 1112(a)(1) (presumption of service connection for "chronic disease becoming manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation from ... service"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a) (1980) (defining "psychoses” as chronic diseases for purposes of section 1112).