*428Moreover, the Legislature is free to group together, or to separate, crimes under categorical headings in order to accomplish its desired intent. The Legislature uses categories to ensure that crimes it wishes to treat in a particular manner are, in fact, treated in that manner. If the Legislature had intended to allow courts to consider crimes within all the offense categories when scoring OV 13, it could have expressly included additional offense categories or simply stated that all crimes could be considered to establish a continuing pattern of criminal behavior.27 For example, MCL 777.42, which governs OV 12 and addresses contemporaneous felonious criminal acts, requires the assessment of 25 points for “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person,” but 10 points for “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes[.]”28 The plain language of MCL 777.42 indicates the Legislature’s express intent to allow sentencing courts to consider crimes within all the offense categories when scoring *429OV 12. MCL 777.43