ANALYSIS
[…] Ante at 425-426.
Ante at 426.
Acknowledging, as it must, that MCL 777.5 merely “provides abbreviated designations for the offense categories,” the majority then concludes that “the fully named offense categories are used uniformly and consistently throughout the sentencing guidelines.” Ante at 422. However, the plain language limits the applicability of MCL 777.5 to “part 2” of chapter XVII, and contains no language indicating its universal applicability “throughout the sentencing guidelines.”
MCL 777.5 states:
The offense categories are designated in part 2 of this chapter as follows:
(a) Crimes against a person are designated “person”.
(b) Crimes against property are designated “property”.
*446(c) Crimes involving a controlled substance are designated “CS”.
(d) Crimes against public order are designated “pub ord”.
(e) Crimes against public trust are designated “pub trst”.