People v. Bonilla-Machado
[…] Part 2 instructs us what comprises “crimes against a person,” and there is no obvious reason to depart from this understanding once we reach part 4. In other words, there is no basis for concluding, as the partial dissent does, that although an assault of a prison employee is not a “crime against a person” for purposes of parts 2 and 3, it is such a crime for purposes of part 4.

*436The partial dissent asserts that its basis for doing this is because “the plain language limits the applicability of MCL 777.5 to ‘part 2’. . . .” Post at 445 n 12. However, this is not so. MCL 777.5 does not in any way limit itself to part 2. Rather, MCL 777.5, which is found in part 1 of chapter XVII, lists the six offense categories and states that “[t]he offense categories are designated in part 2 of this chapter . ...” As explained earlier, part 2 designates which felonies fall into which offense categories.