People v. Idziak
[…] A. PAROLEES AND TIME SERVED

As a general matter, when a defendant is convicted of a felony, he is sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment and is incarcerated, thereby being placed in the custody of the Michigan Department of Corrections (DOC). He then begins serving his sentence, and the date of his parole eligibility is determined by MCL 791.234(1), which provides:

Except as provided in [MCL 791.234a], a prisoner sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and confined in a state correctional facility with a minimum in terms of years other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he or she was convicted, less good time and disciplinary credits, if applicable.

Thus, once the defendant serves an amount of time “equal to the minimum sentence,” he is eligible for parole and may be paroled by the Parole Board (the Board). Assuming the Board grants the defendant parole, he then becomes a parolee and, according to MCL 791.238(6), continues to serve out the unexpired portion of his sentence while on parole.