People v. Idziak
[…] (Emphasis deleted.) Issuing an order of this sort would simply require the Board to undertake the very type of discretionary decision the law requires.

Although I refer to MCL 791.234(3) throughout this opinion, this analysis is equally applicable to MCL 791.234(4), which is nearly identical to MCL 791.234(3). The only distinction between these two provisions is that MCL 791.234(4) applies to prisoners who are “subject to disciplinary time,” whereas MCL 791.234(3) does not. For purposes of resolving the issue currently before this Court, this distinction is not relevant.

To avoid any confusion, it must be noted that although “the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms,” MCL 791.234(3), this does not alter the Board’s responsibility to make a determination of the remaining portion of the defendant’s sentence under MCL 768.7a(2) after conviction of the new offense.