People v. Idziak
[…] The detainer prevents a defendant from being released from confinement until the Board makes its determination of how much time he must serve on the “unexpired portion” of his original offense. See MCL 791.238(1) and (2).

When a defendant violates his parole by engaging in conduct other than committing a new criminal offense, the Board is required to *613hold a series of hearings under MCL 791.239a (“probable cause” hearing) and MCL 791.240a (“parole revocation” hearing). However, when a defendant violates his parole by committing a felony or misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment, MCL 791.240a implicitly allows a formal trial, or acceptance of a plea agreement, to serve as a substitute. MCL 791.240a(3) states:

Within 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation of a parole violation other than conviction for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state or territory of the United States, the prisoner is entitled to a fact-finding hearing on the charges before 1 member of the parole board or an attorney hearings officer designated by the chairperson of the parole board. [Emphasis added.]

In light of this provision, the DOC enacted guidelines. The most recent version provides, in pertinent part: