People v. Idziak
[…] Thus, once the defendant serves an amount of time “equal to the minimum sentence,” he is eligible for parole and may be paroled by the Parole Board (the Board). Assuming the Board grants the defendant parole, he then becomes a parolee and, according to MCL 791.238(6), continues to serve out the unexpired portion of his sentence while on parole. MCL 791.238(6) provides: “A parole shall be construed as a permit to the prisoner to leave the prison, and not as a release. While at large, the paroled prisoner shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court.”

*605To illustrate how these statutes operate together, assume a defendant has been convicted of a crime and is sentenced to a term of 5 to 10 years’ imprisonment.