People v. Idziak
[…] It is this consideration that leads me to reject the thoughtful interpretation of MCL 769.11b, MCL 768.7a(2), and MCL 791.234(3) offered by the Chief Justice because, under her interpretation, a defendant would be allowed to count his time served on the first offense toward satisfying the time he must serve on his second offense. In that case, a defendant would actually be serving his original and new sentences concurrently rather than consecutively; by doing this, the Chief Justice’s interpretation renders the requirement of MCL 768.7a(2) that “the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense” effectively nugatory. Additionally, this interpretation would allow defendants in some instances to become eligible for parole immediately upon being convicted of a new offense, which leads to what I view as an illogical and anomalous result.