People v. Idziak
[…] After serving the minimum 5-year term, the defendant becomes eligible for parole, and the Board decides to grant the defendant parole, thereby making him a parolee. The parolee spends 1 year on parole and then commits a new crime, which means that he has now served a total of 6 years on his original 5- to 10-year sentence. However, once he is incarcerated for allegedly committing a new offense, the “unexpired portion” of the initial sentence, along with how the parolee’s time spent in jail pending a determination of whether he violated his parole is allocated, is determined, in part, by MCL 791.238, which states:

(1) Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department.... Pending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the prisoner shall remain incarcerated.
(2) A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field services is treated as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment. The time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time served.

Notably, subsection 2 only states that a parolee, after being reincarcerated, is “liable” to serve out the “unexpired portion” of his first offense, not that he automatically resumes serving that term.