People v. Idziak
[…] Thus, serving the remaining portion of the original sentence does not relieve the defendant of his liability to serve the entire maximum term of that sentence because the original sentence is neither discharged nor terminated.

That the Board is, according to both Wayne Co Prosecutor and MCL 768.7a(2), required to make a discretionary determination concerning the remaining portion of the defendant’s original sentence is of particular significance in this case. In order for it to render this determination, MCL 791.233e(l) requires that the DOC establish guidelines “that shall govern the exercise of the parole board’s discretion ... as to the release of prisoners on parole under this act,” which the DOC here has done.