People v. Idziak
[…] The statutory authority consists in sum of: (a) MCL 768.7a(2), which states that when a parolee violates his parole and is sentenced to a new term of imprisonment that is to run consecutive to his original offense “the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment for the previous offense”; (b) MCL 791.234(1), which vests the Board with jurisdiction over the prisoner when he “has *631served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court” for the original offense; and (c) MCL 791.241, which states that, after determining whether a parole violation occurred, the Board “shall enter an order rescinding such parole, or reinstating the original order of parole or enter such other order as it may see fit.”