People v. Idziak
[…] If he does receive jail credit, then despite the fact that he remains liable to serve out the unexpired portion of his initial sentence, he will not have actually been doing so during the time he was reincarcerated. Thus, in order to determine whether a defendant who is arrested for committing a new crime will be entitled to credit for time served on his original *608sentence for which he remains liable, it becomes necessary to determine whether a defendant in this situation receives jail credit toward his new sentence.

B. JAIL CREDIT

The jail credit statute, MCL 769.11b, states:

Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within the state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted,... [the court] shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.

MCL 769.11b applies to “any person,” not just non-parolees who spend*time in jail awaiting trial.