I. FACTS
[…] The holding by the majority in this case is a. victory for neither side in the contentious debate over the constitutionality of same-sex benefits for public employees. Rather, it is a defeat for all the people of Michigan, who now have to contend with the majority’s unrestrained decision that the Legislature cannot grant legal standing to the citizens of this state.
Nat’l Pride at Work, Inc v Governor, 478 Mich 862 (2007).
MCL 129.61 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person or persons, firm or corporation, resident in any township or school district, paying taxes to such political unit, may institute suits or actions at law or in equity on behalf of or for the benefit of the treasurer of such political subdivision, for an accounting and/or the recovery of funds or moneys misappropriated or unlawfully expended by any public officer, hoard or commission of such political subdivision. Before such suit is instituted a demand shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto.
MCL 551.1 states:
Marriage is inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman.