In Re PETITION BY WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] Unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered July 11, 2005 (Docket No. 261074).

4 474 Mich 1059 (2006).

Wayne Co v Hathcock, 471 Mich 445, 455; 684 NW2d 765 (2004).

MCL 211.78h(1).

MCL 211.78k(1).

MCL 211.78k(5).

9 MCL 211.78k(5)(c) and (e) provided exceptions for future installments of special assessments and liens recorded by the state or the foreclosing governmental unit under MCL 324.101 et seq., and certain easements and deed restrictions.

10 MCL 211.78k(6). This subsection has since been amended by 2006 PA 611 and now provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5)(c) and (e), fee simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed under section 78h on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the property, including all interests in oil or gas in that property except the interests of a lessee or an assignee of an interest of a lessee under an oil or gas lease in effect as to that property or any part of that property if the lease was recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located before the date of filing the petition for foreclosure under section 78h, and interests preserved as provided in section 1(3) of 1963 PA 42, MCL 554.291. The foreclosing governmental unit’s title is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien and shall not be stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection (7) or (9).

MCL 211.78k(7).

MCL 211.781(1) states:

If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under [MCL 211.78k] and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of property are extinguished as provided in [MCL 211.78k], the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded interest in that property who claims that he or she did not receive any notice required under this act shall not bring an action for possession of the property against any