I. HEALTH CARE BENEFITS ARE “ACCRUED FINANCIAL BENEFITS” WITHIN THE MEANING OF MICHIGAN’S CONSTITUTION
[…] [2 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, p 2659.]
The GASB also states that retirement health care benefits, like monthly cash allowances, arise “from an exchange of salaries and benefits for employee services rendered and constitute!] part of the compensation for those services.” Id. at 1. Retirement benefits “are an exchange of promised benefits for employee services.” Id. at 77.
MCL 38.1391(1) provides, “The retirement system shall pay the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department.”
In Ramey v Pub Service Comm, 296 Mich 449, 462; 296 NW 323 (1941), this Court held that vacation with pay is not a gratuity — it is compensation for services rendered.