Richmond Medical Center for Women v. Herring
[…] Id. § 18.2-71.1.C. Finally, “ ‘substantially expelled or extracted from the mother’ means in the case of a headfirst presentation, the infant’s entire head is outside the body of the mother, or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the infant’s trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother.” Id. § 18.2-71.1.D. (We refer to the positions of the fetus described in this definition as “anatomical landmarks.”)

The Virginia Act excludes certain procedures from the definition of “partial birth infanticide,” including (1) “the dilation and evacuation abortion procedure involving dismemberment of the fetus prior to removal from the body of the mother,” and (2) “completing delivery of a living human infant and severing the umbilical cord of any infant who has been completely delivered.” Id. § 18.2-71.1.B. The Act does not include an exception to preserve a woman’s health. It does have a life — or “prevention of] death” — exception: