Richmond Medical Center for Women v. Herring
[…] For example, in the case of an intact breech presentation to the navel, that deliberate act would be the further pulling (or applying traction) to extract the fetus, which usually causes disarticulation and fetal demise. The majority’s assertion that “the act that results in the demise and the emergence to the anatomical lándmark cannot be one single action” is beside the point, because under the Virginia Act liability does not attach until after the fetus has emerged intact to a landmark. Nor is the majority’s reasoning saved by its reference to Va.Code § 18.2-71.1(B), which protects a doctor from liability' for “completing delivery of a living human infant and severing the umbilical cord of any infant who has been completely delivered.” For this provision to provide protection, the fetus must be living and intact at the completion of delivery. The protection has no bearing here as it does not protect a doctor when he fails to completely deliver a living infant because disarticulation has occurred before delivery is completed.