Richmond Medical Center for Women v. Herring
[…] See ante at 175 n. 4 (stating that an accidental intact breech delivery with the fetal head lodged in the cervix is "rare”). The point is that the majority, in an attempt to save the Virginia Act by carving out a defense for the accidental intact D & E, has interpreted the life exception in a way that would also exempt the typical intentional intact D & E. This construction drains the Act of any real meaning.

. In seeking to support its suggestion that attempting "to safely complete delivery” will absolve the doctor, the majority cites an exception in § 18.2-71.1(B) of the Virginia Act. Ante at 178 n. 6. To repeat, this exception provides that partial birth infanticide does not include "completing delivery of a living human intact and severing the umbilical cord of any infant who has been completely delivered." Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-71.1(B). This exception does not aid the doctor facing an accidental intact delivery to an anatomical landmark because that doctor has virtually no chance of completing a live delivery of the fetus.