State v. Thacker
[…] In response, the State argued that Ms. Evans’ testimony on direct examination had already placed the defendant’s character in issue and therefore it was permissible under Tennessee Rule of Evidence 405 to cross-examine her regarding this prior act of the defendant.

Despite the State’s argument, the trial court initially sustained the defense objection and prepared to give a limiting instruction to the jury. However, the prosecutor quickly interjected and called the court’s attention to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(c), which in a capital sentencing hearing permits the introduction of any evidence “which the court deems to have probative value on the issue of punishment ... regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(c) (1997). The prosecution argued that testimony regarding the defendant taking the car to Florida had probative value because it served to rebut prior testimony by defense witnesses concerning the defendant’s character.