dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I.
Franklin Eugene Hall was indicted for aggravated involuntary manslaughter and tried by a jury. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-36.1 provides as follows:
A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in violation of subdivision (ii), (iii), or (iv) of [Code] § 18.2-266, unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.
B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than twenty years, one year of which shall be a mandatory, minimum term of imprisonment.
“The statute’s very language ... requires ... proof of a causal connection between the driver’s intoxication and the death of another person.” Pollard v. Commonwealth, 20 Va.App. 94, 99, 455 S.E.2d 283, 286 (1995); see also Castillo v.