State v. Baumann
[…] App.1995), we held that officers could not lawfully stop vehicles based solely on their observation of special-series license plates on the vehicle. In Greyeagle, we found no articulable suspicion of criminal activity, just a stop based on the presence of the marked license plate. Id. at 328.

Following this court’s ruling in Greyeagle, the Minnesota legislature passed Minn.Stat. § 168.0422.1997 Minn. Laws 1st *776Spec. Sess. ch. 2, § 20. The new statute provided for the previously lacking suspi-cionless stops, based solely on the presence of special series license plates. Minn. Stat. § 168.0422 provides:

A peace officer who observes the operation of a motor vehicle within this state bearing special series registration issued under section 168.041, subd. 6 * * * may stop the vehicle for the purpose of determining whether the driver is operating the vehicle lawfully under a valid driver’s license.

Minn.Stat. § 168.0422 is a legislative attempt to specifically overrule the holding in Greyeagle that the mere presence of special plates does not, by itself and without more, constitute articulable suspicion that the driver is engaged in criminal activity.