State v. Myers
[…] State v. Myers

Rees, J.:

I dissent.

Art. 3, Sec. 3 of the Kansas Constitution directs that “[t]he supreme court shall have . . . such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law.” Pursuant to this section, appellate jurisdiction is granted by statute in those criminal eases where the defendant appeals within the restricted time there stated. Specifically, K.S.A. 22-3608(1) provides:

“If sentence is imposed, the defendant may appeal from the judgment of the district court not later than ten days after the expiration of the district court’s power to modify the sentence.”

(For a judgment to be appealable under K.S.A. 22-3608[l], there must be both conviction and either sentence imposition or suspension of sentence imposition. Cf City of Topeka v. Martin, 3 Kan. App. 2d 105, 590 P.2d 106 [1979].