State v. Green
[…] The factual situation presented by the record in this case is simple and, assuming jurisdiction, presents an issue as to whether the trial court abused the exercise of its power of discretion in sentencing the defendant in accordance with the statutory scheme and in denying probation. While it may be said the facts are immaterial and irrelevant to a determination of the jurisdictional issue in this case, the facts are vitally important to analyze what the court has done by assuming jurisdiction.

Here the court must apply a tortured construction to the language in K.S.A. 22-3602(a) to permit an appeal by the defendant after he pleads guilty to the charges against him. The specific language of the statute applicable herein is: “[E]xcept that no appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge or associate district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507.” (Emphasis added.)

The language above quoted simply says without equivocation or ambiguity that what the defendant attempts to raise by this appeal must be raised by a proceeding under K.S.A. 60-1507. That statute reads:

“Prisoner in custody under sentence, (a) Motion attacking sentence.