Puget Sound National Bank v. Department of Revenue
[…] "Seller” means every person . . . making sales at retail or retail sales to a buyer or consumer, whether as agent, broker, or principal!.]

It is true RCW 82.08.010(4) permits us to look to the definition of "person” in RCW 82.04, and that RCW 82.04.030 includes "assignee” in its definition of "person”. The fact the definition of "seller” includes "assignee” does not support the majority’s disposition of the case, however. *295The reason is as follows: Supplementing the definition of "seller” in RCW 82.08.010(2) with the definition of "person” in RCW 82.04.030 (which includes "assignee”) permits us to read "seller” in RCW 82.08.010(2) as "every person [including an assignee] . . . making sales at retail or retail sales to a buyer or consumer . . .”. (Italics mine.)

The Bank still loses because, to qualify as a "seller” under RCW 82.08.010(2), it must make sales at retail or retail sales. There is no evidence in the record that the Bank makes such sales.