McIntyre v. Crouch
[…] Were it not for the statute, there would be no question but that father has rights in and responsibilities for his biological child. I fail to see how a broad application of the statute to this case furthers any of the purposes that it cites.

See, e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary 437, 439 (5th ed 1979):

“Donatio. * * * The act by which the owner of a thing voluntarily transfers the title and possession of the same from himself to another person, without any consideration.
“Donor. * * * One who makes a gift.”

ORS 109.230 provides:

“Any contract between the mother and father of a child born out of wedlock is a legal contract, and the admission by the father of his fatherhood of the child is sufficient consideration to support the contract.”