IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] that the law is significantly inconsistent with the fiscal plan."
Pierluisi, 37 F.4th at 751; see 48 U.S.C. § 2144(a)(3). Further,
under section 204(a)(4), the Board "may direct the Commonwealth to
provide the missing estimate or certification, or, if the
Commonwealth has certified that the law is inconsistent with the
fiscal plan, may direct the Commonwealth to 'correct the law to
eliminate the inconsistency' or 'provide an explanation for the
inconsistency that the Oversight Board finds reasonable and
appropriate.'" Pierluisi, 37 F.4th at 751 (quoting 48 U.S.C.
§ 2144(a)(4)). Finally, section 204(a)(5) provides that if the
Commonwealth "fails to comply with a direction given by the
Oversight Board under [section 204(a)(4)] with respect to a law,
the Oversight Board may take such actions as it considers
necessary, consistent with [PROMESA], to ensure that the enactment
or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial
government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing
the enforcement or application of the law." 48 U.S.C.
§ 2144(a)(5).
Related to the Board's power under section 204(a)(5) to
prevent "the enforcement . . . of the law," id., is a prohibition
contained in section 108(a)(2), which applies broadly to constrain
- 8 -
the Commonwealth's legislative power and is not limited to the