IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] to the capital markets," covering a period of at least five years.
48 U.S.C. § 2141(b)(1)–(2). In order to ensure the government's
compliance with the policies and financial strategies set forth in
certified fiscal plans, section 204(a) "outlines a multi-step,
back-and-forth process by which the Oversight Board reviews
Commonwealth legislation for consistency with" such plans.
Pierluisi, 37 F.4th at 751; see 48 U.S.C. § 2144(a).
Section 204(a)(1) requires the Governor to submit all
newly enacted laws to the Board within seven business days of the
relevant law's enactment. 48 U.S.C. § 2144(a)(1).
Section 204(a)(2) provides that, along with the text of the new
law, the Governor must also submit: (i) "[a] formal estimate
prepared by an appropriate entity of the territorial government
with expertise in budgets and financial management of the impact,
if any, that the law will have on expenditures and revenues"; and
(ii) a certification by that same entity as to whether the law is
or is not "significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan for the
fiscal year." Id. § 2144(a)(2). If the relevant entity determines
that the law is "significantly inconsistent," it must provide the