IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] centrally relevant here: periodic fiscal plans certified by the
Board, and a bankruptcy-like proceeding resulting in a plan of
adjustment. See id.; Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. v.
Federacion de Maestros de P.R., Inc. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt.
Bd. for P.R.), 32 F.4th 67, 75 (1st Cir. 2022). We describe each
in turn.
1.
PROMESA Title II empowers the Board to, among other
things, develop and certify "fiscal plans" for the Commonwealth
1 All uses of "section" refer to PROMESA, Pub. L. No. 114-
187, 130 Stat. 549 (2016), unless otherwise specified.
- 6 -
and its instrumentalities. See 48 U.S.C. § 2141. Fiscal plans
must "provide a method to achieve fiscal responsibility and access
to the capital markets," covering a period of at least five years.
48 U.S.C. § 2141(b)(1)–(2). In order to ensure the government's
compliance with the policies and financial strategies set forth in
certified fiscal plans, section 204(a) "outlines a multi-step,
back-and-forth process by which the Oversight Board reviews