with whom WATT, Justice, joins, dissenting:
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 326, § 11. The applicable text of § 308.2. Title 74 O.S.1991, § 308.2(C) reads:
C. Rules shall be valid and binding on persons they affect, and shall have the force of law unless amended or revised or unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines otherwise. Except as otherwise provided by law, rules shall be prima facie evidence of the proper interpretation of the matter to which they refer.
[Emphasis added.]
. 1988 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 292, § 2. The 1988 version is recodified at 75 O.S.1991, § 250.4(A)(2) and was not affected by the amendments to that section by 1993 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 330, § 30. The 1988 version of § 250.4(A)(2) reads:
A. 1. Except as is otherwise specifically provided in this subsection, each agency is required to comply with Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act.
2. Effective July 1, 1988, the Corporation Commission shall be required to comply with the provisions of Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act except for subsections A, B, C and F of Section 303 of this title and Section 306 of this title. To the extent of any conflict or inconsistency with Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act, pursuant to *1128Section 35 of Article IX of the Oklahoma Constitution, it is expressly declared that Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act is an amendment to and alteration of Sections 18 through 34 of Article IX of the Oklahoma Constitution.
[Emphasis added.]
. Statutes dealing with same subject should be read together to determine intent of a particular section. TWA v. McKinley, 749 P.2d 108 (Okla.1988).
. Such a reading would be consistent with Bray v. Cap Corp., 571 P.2d 1224, 1227 (Okla.1977) and Atchison, T. & S.F. Ry. Co. v.